Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
PICDIRACTFACTM
SP-OSP-AsACTFsACTM
CINEDITSETCOST
SNDSFXVFXMU
SCORSNGANIMFOR
SH-LSH-ADOC-SDOC-F
Best Costume Design
Between 1948 and 1956, then again between 1959 and 1966, one award each was given for Black & White Costume Design and Color Costume Design.
2012  
Win Anna Karenina  
Jacqueline Durran
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2011  
Win Artist, The  
Mark Bridges
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2010  
Win Alice in Wonderland  
Colleen Atwood
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2009  
Win Young Victoria, The  
Sandy Powell
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2008  
Win Duchess, The  
Michael O'Connor
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2007  
Win Elizabeth: The Golden Age  
Alexandra Byrne
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2006  
Win Marie Antoinette  
Milena Canonero
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2005  
Win Memoirs of a Geisha  
Colleen Atwood
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2004  
Win Aviator, The  
Sandy Powell
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2003  
Win Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The  
Ngila Dickson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2002  
Win Chicago  
Colleen Atwood
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2001  
Win Moulin Rouge  
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2000  
Win Gladiator  
Janty Yates
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1999  
Win Topsy-Turvy  
Lindy Hemming
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1998  
Win Shakespeare in Love  
Sandy Powell
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1997  
Win Titanic  
Deborah L. Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1996  
Win English Patient, The  
Ann Roth
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1995  
Win Restoration  
James Acheson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1994  
Win Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, The  
Tim Chappel, Lizzy Gardiner
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1993  
Win Age of Innocence, The  
Gabriella Pescucci
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1992  
Win Bram Stoker's Dracula  
Eiko Ishioka
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1991  
Win Bugsy  
Albert Wolsky
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1990  
Win Cyrano De Bergerac  
Franca Squarciapino
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1989  
Win Henry V  
Phyllis Dalton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1988  
Win Dangerous Liaisons  
James Acheson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1987  
Win Last Emperor, The  
James Acheson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1986  
Win Room With a View, A  
Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1985  
Win Ran  
Emi Wada
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1984  
Win Amadeus  
Theodor Pistek
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1983  
Win Fanny & Alexander  
Marik Vos
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1982  
Win Gandhi  
Bhanu Athaiya, John Mollo
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1981  
Win Chariots of Fire  
Milena Canonero
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1980  
Win Tess  
Anthony Powell
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1979  
Win All That Jazz  
Albert Wolsky
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1978  
Win Death on the Nile  
Anthony Powell
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1977  
Win Star Wars  
John Mollo
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1976  
Win Fellini's Casanova  
Danilo Donati
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1975  
Win Barry Lyndon  
Milena Canonero, Ulla-Britt Soderlund
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1974  
Win Great Gatsby, The  
Theoni V. Aldredge
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1973  
Win Sting, The  
Edith Head
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1972  
Win Travels with My Aunt  
Anthony Powell
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1971  
Win Nicholas and Alexandra  
Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1970  
Win Cromwell  
Vittorio Nino Novarese
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1969  
Win Anne of the Thousand Days  
Margaret Furse
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1968  
Win Romeo and Juliet  
Danilo Donati
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1967  
Win Camelot  
John Truscott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1966  
Black & White
Win Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  
Irene Sharaff
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Man for All Seasons, A  
Joan Bridge, Elizabeth Haffenden
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1965  
Black & White
Win Darling  
Julie Harris
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Doctor Zhivago  
Phyllis Dalton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1964  
Black & White
Win Night of the Iguana, The  
Dorothy Jeakins
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win My Fair Lady  
Cecil Beaton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1963  
Black & White
Win 8-1/2  
Piero Gherardi
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Cleopatra  
Irene, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Irene Sharaff
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1962  
Black & White
Win What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?  
Norma Koch
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm  
Mary Wills
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1961  
Black & White
Win La Dolce Vita  
Piero Gherardi
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win West Side Story  
Irene Sharaff
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1960  
Black & White
Win Facts of Life, The  
Edith Head, Edward Stevenson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Spartacus  
Valles, Bill Thomas
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1959  
Black & White
Win Some Like it Hot  
Orry Kelly
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Ben-Hur  
Elizabeth Haffenden
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1958  
Win Gigi  
Cecil Beaton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1957  
Win Les Girls  
Orry Kelly
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1956  
Black & White
Win Solid Gold Cadillac, The  
Jean Louis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win King and I, The  
Irene Sharaff
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1955  
Black & White
Win I'll Cry Tomorrow  
Helen Rose
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Love is a Many-Splendored Thing  
Charles LeMaire
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1954  
Black & White
Win Sabrina  
Edith Head
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Gate of Hell  
Sanzo Wada
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1953  
Black & White
Win Roman Holiday  
Edith Head
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Robe, The  
Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1952  
Black & White
Win Bad and the Beautiful, The  
Helen Rose
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Moulin Rouge  
Marcel Vertes
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1951  
Black & White
Win Place in the Sun, A  
Edith Head
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win American in Paris, An  
Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1950  
Black & White
Win All About Eve  
Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Samson and Delilah  
Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1949  
Black & White
Win Heiress, The  
Edith Head, Gile Steele
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Adventures of Don Juan  
Travilla, Marjorie Best, Leah Rhodes
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1948  
Black & White
Win Hamlet  
Roger K. Furse
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Joan of Arc  
Karinska, Dorothy Jeakins
Voting Results
& All Nominees