Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
PICDIRACTFACTM
SP-OSP-AsACTFsACTM
CINEDITSETCOST
SNDSFXVFXMU
SCORSNGANIMFOR
SH-LSH-ADOC-SDOC-F
Best Sound Effects Editing
Between 1939 and 1962, both Visual Effects and Sound Effects were considered one category. In 1963, these artists and the movies they worked on competed in separate categories. Also, starting in the 70s, one or both of these categories were occasionally excluded from competition, and sometimes awarded as a 'Special Achievement'. Currently, this web site covers only the competetive awards.
2012  
Win Skyfall  
Karen M. Baker, Per Hallberg
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Win Zero Dark Thirty  
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2011  
Win Hugo  
Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2010  
Win Inception  
Richard King
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2009  
Win Hurt Locker, The  
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2008  
Win Dark Knight, The  
Richard King
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2007  
Win Bourne Ultimatum, The  
Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2006  
Win Letters from Iwo Jima  
Alan Robert Murray
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2005  
Win King Kong  
Michael Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2004  
Win Incredibles, The  
Michael Silvers, Randy Thom
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2003  
Win Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World  
Richard King
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2002  
Win Lord of the Rings, The: The Two Towers  
Michael Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2001  
Win Pearl Harbor  
Christopher Boyes, George Watters II
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2000  
Win U-571  
Jon Johnson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1999  
Win Matrix, The  
Dane A. Davis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1998  
Win Saving Private Ryan  
Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1997  
Win Titanic  
Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1996  
Win Ghost and the Darkness, The  
Bruce Stambler
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1995  
Win Braveheart  
Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1994  
Win Speed  
Stephen Hunter Flick
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1993  
Win Jurassic Park  
Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1992  
Win Bram Stoker's Dracula  
Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1991  
Win Terminator 2: Judgment Day  
Gloria S. Borders, Gary Rydstrom
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1990  
Win Hunt For Red October, The  
Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1989  
Win Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade  
Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1988  
Win Who Framed Roger Rabbit?  
Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1986  
Win Aliens  
Don Sharpe
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1985  
Win Back To the Future  
Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1983  
Win Right Stuff, The  
Todd Boekelheide
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1982  
Win E. T. - The Extra-Terrestrial  
Ben Burtt, Charles L. Campbell
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1967  
Win Dirty Dozen, The  
John Poyner
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1966  
Win Grand Prix  
Gordon Daniel
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1965  
Win Great Race, The  
Tregoweth Brown
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1964  
Win Goldfinger  
Norman Wanstall
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1963  
Win It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World  
Walter G. Elliott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1962  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Longest Day, The  
visual effects: Robert MacDonald
sound effects: Jacques Maumont
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1961  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Guns of Navarone, The  
visual effects: Bill Warrington
sound effects: Vivian C. Greenham
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1960  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Time Machine, The  
visual effects: Tim Baar, Gene Warren
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1959  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Ben-Hur  
visual effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald
sound effects: Milo Lory
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1958  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win tom thumb  
visual effects: Thomas Howard
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1957  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Enemy Below, The  
sound effects: Walter Rossi
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1956  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Ten Commandments, The  
special effects: John Fulton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1955  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Bridges at Toko-Ri, The  
Paramount
distribution company: Paramount
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1954  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea  
Disney
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1953  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win War of the Worlds  
Pal
distribution company: Paramount
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1952  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Plymouth Adventure  
MGM
distribution company: MGM
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1951  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win When Worlds Collide  
Pal
distribution company: Paramount
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1950  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Destination Moon  
Pal
distribution company: Eagle-Lion
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1949  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Mighty Joe Young  
Cooper
distribution company: RKO Radio
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1948  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Portrait of Jennie  
visual effects: Paul Eagler, Joseph McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer
sound effects: Charles Freeman, James G. Stewart
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1947  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Green Dolphin Street  
visual effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe
sound effects: Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1946  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Blithe Spirit  
visual effects: Thomas Howard
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1945  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Wonder Man  
visual effects: John Fulton
sound effects: Arthur Johns
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1944  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo  
visual effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe
sound effects: Douglas Shearer
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1943  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Crash Dive  
visual effects: Fred Sersen
sound effects: Roger Heman
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1942  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Reap the Wild Wind  
visual effects: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, William L. Pereira
sound effects: Louis Mesenkop
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1941  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win I Wanted Wings  
visual effects: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings
sound effects: Louis Mesenkop
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1940  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Thief of Bagdad, The  
visual effects: Lawrence Butler
sound effects: Jack Whitney
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1939  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Rains Came, The  
visual effects: E.H. Hansen
sound effects: Fred Sersen
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1927/28  
Engineering Effects
Win Wings  
Roy Pomeroy
Voting Results
& All Nominees