Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
Buena Vista
227 Nominations, 47 Wins
2006   Sound - Apocalypto All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Apocalypto All Nominees
    Makeup - Apocalypto All Nominees
    Original Song - Cars All Nominees
    Feature Film - Animated - Cars All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Lifted All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Little Matchgirl, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest All Nominees
    Sound - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest All Nominees
  Win Visual Effects - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest All Nominees
    Cinematography - Prestige, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Prestige, The All Nominees
2005   Sound - Chronicles of Narnia, The: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Chronicles of Narnia, The: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe All Nominees
  Win Makeup - Chronicles of Narnia, The: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe All Nominees
    Feature Film - Animated - Howlís Moving Castle All Nominees
2004   Screenplay - Original - Incredibles, The All Nominees
    Sound - Incredibles, The All Nominees
  Win Sound Effects Editing - Incredibles, The All Nominees
  Win Feature Film - Animated - Incredibles, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Village, The All Nominees
2002   Feature Film - Animated - Lilo & Stitch All Nominees
  Win Feature Film - Animated - Spirited Away All Nominees
    Feature Film - Animated - Treasure Planet All Nominees
2001   Sound Effects Editing - Monsters, Inc. All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Monsters, Inc. All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Monsters, Inc. All Nominees
    Feature Film - Animated - Monsters, Inc. All Nominees
    Sound - Pearl Harbor All Nominees
  Win Sound Effects Editing - Pearl Harbor All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Pearl Harbor All Nominees
    Original Song - Pearl Harbor All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Royal Tenenbaums, The All Nominees
2000   Costume Design - 102 Dalmatians All Nominees
    Original Song - Emperor's New Groove, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - O Brother, Where Art Thou? All Nominees
    Cinematography - O Brother, Where Art Thou? All Nominees
1999   Makeup - Bicentennial Man All Nominees
    Picture - Insider, The All Nominees
    Director - Insider, The All Nominees
    Actor - Insider, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Insider, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Insider, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Insider, The All Nominees
    Sound - Insider, The All Nominees
    Picture - Sixth Sense, The All Nominees
    Director - Sixth Sense, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Sixth Sense, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Sixth Sense, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Sixth Sense, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Sixth Sense, The All Nominees
    Actor - Straight Story, The All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Tarzan All Nominees
    Original Song - Toy Story 2 All Nominees
1998   Sound - Armageddon All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Armageddon All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Armageddon All Nominees
    Original Song - Armageddon All Nominees
    Costume Design - Beloved All Nominees
    Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Bug's Life, A All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Civil Action, A All Nominees
    Cinematography - Civil Action, A All Nominees
    Original Song - Horse Whisperer, The All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Mighty Joe Young All Nominees
    Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Mulan All Nominees
1997   Sound - Con Air All Nominees
    Original Song - Con Air All Nominees
    Original Song - Hercules All Nominees
    Cinematography - Kundun All Nominees
    Art Direction - Kundun All Nominees
    Costume Design - Kundun All Nominees
    Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Kundun All Nominees
1996   Cinematography - Evita All Nominees
    Film Editing - Evita All Nominees
    Art Direction - Evita All Nominees
    Sound - Evita All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Evita All Nominees
    Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Hunchback of Notre Dame, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - James and the Giant Peach All Nominees
    Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Preacher's Wife, The All Nominees
    Sound - Rock, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Up Close and Personal All Nominees
1995   Film Editing - Crimson Tide All Nominees
    Sound - Crimson Tide All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Crimson Tide All Nominees
    Actor - Mr. Holland's Opus All Nominees
    Actor - Nixon All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Nixon All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Nixon All Nominees
    Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Nixon All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Pocahontas All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Pocahontas All Nominees
    Makeup - Roommates All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Toy Story All Nominees
    Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Toy Story All Nominees
    Original Song - Toy Story All Nominees
    Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Unstrung Heroes All Nominees
1994 Win Supporting Actor - Ed Wood All Nominees
  Win Makeup - Ed Wood All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Score) - Lion King, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Lion King, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Lion King, The All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Lion King, The All Nominees
    Picture - Quiz Show All Nominees
    Director - Quiz Show All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Quiz Show All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Quiz Show All Nominees
1993   Visual Effects - Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas All Nominees
    Actress - What's Love Got To Do With It All Nominees
    Actor - What's Love Got To Do With It All Nominees
1992   Sound - Aladdin All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Aladdin All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Score) - Aladdin All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Aladdin All Nominees
    Original Song - Aladdin All Nominees
1991   Picture - Beauty and the Beast All Nominees
    Sound - Beauty and the Beast All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Score) - Beauty and the Beast All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Beauty and the Beast All Nominees
    Original Song - Beauty and the Beast All Nominees
    Original Song - Beauty and the Beast All Nominees
1990   Supporting Actor - Dick Tracy All Nominees
    Cinematography - Dick Tracy All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Dick Tracy All Nominees
    Costume Design - Dick Tracy All Nominees
    Sound - Dick Tracy All Nominees
  Win Makeup - Dick Tracy All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Dick Tracy All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Green Card All Nominees
    Actress - Pretty Woman All Nominees
1989   Cinematography - Blaze All Nominees
    Picture - Dead Poets Society All Nominees
    Director - Dead Poets Society All Nominees
    Actor - Dead Poets Society All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Dead Poets Society All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Score) - Little Mermaid, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Little Mermaid, The All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Little Mermaid, The All Nominees
1988   Art Direction - Beaches All Nominees
    Cinematography - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? All Nominees
    Art Direction - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? All Nominees
    Sound - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? All Nominees
  Win Sound Effects Editing - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? All Nominees
  Win Visual Effects - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? All Nominees
1987   Actor - Good Morning, Vietnam All Nominees
1986 Win Actor - Color of Money, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Color of Money, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Color of Money, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color of Money, The All Nominees
1985   Costume Design - Journey of Natty Gann, The All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Return To Oz All Nominees
1984   Actress - Country All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Splash All Nominees
1982   Costume Design - Tron All Nominees
    Sound - Tron All Nominees
1979   Cinematography - Black Hole, The All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Black Hole, The All Nominees
1977   Music (Original Song Score and its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Pete's Dragon All Nominees
    Original Song - Pete's Dragon All Nominees
    Original Song - Rescuers, The All Nominees
1974   Art Direction - Island at the Top of the World, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too All Nominees
1973   Original Song - Robin Hood All Nominees
1972   Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Napoleon and Samantha All Nominees
1969 Win Short Film - Animated - It's Tough to Be a Bird All Nominees
1968 Win Short Film - Animated - Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day All Nominees
1967   Costume Design - Happiest Millionaire, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Jungle Book, The All Nominees
1964   Picture - Mary Poppins All Nominees
    Director - Mary Poppins All Nominees
  Win Actress - Mary Poppins All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Mary Poppins All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Mary Poppins All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Mary Poppins All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Mary Poppins All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Mary Poppins All Nominees
    Sound - Mary Poppins All Nominees
  Win Visual Effects - Mary Poppins All Nominees
  Win Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Mary Poppins All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Mary Poppins All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Mary Poppins All Nominees
1963   Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Sword in the Stone, The All Nominees
1962   Costume Design - Color - Bon Voyage All Nominees
    Sound - Bon Voyage All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Symposium on Popular Songs All Nominees
1961   Cinematography - Black and White - Absent-Minded Professor, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Absent-Minded Professor, The All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Absent-Minded Professor, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Aquamania All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Babes in Toyland All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Babes in Toyland All Nominees
    Film Editing - Parent Trap, The All Nominees
    Sound - Parent Trap, The All Nominees
1960   Short Film - Animated - Goliath II All Nominees
  Win Documentary - Feature - Horse with the Flying Tail, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - Islands of the Sea All Nominees
1959   Cinematography - Color - Big Fisherman, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Big Fisherman, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Big Fisherman, The All Nominees
    Documentary - Short - Donald in Mathemagic Land All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - Mysteries of the Deep All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Noah's Ark All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Sleeping Beauty All Nominees
1958 Win Documentary - Short - AMA Girls All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - Grand Canyon All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Paul Bunyan All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - White Wilderness All Nominees
  Win Documentary - Feature - White Wilderness All Nominees
1957   Score - Perri All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - Portugal All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Truth About Mother Goose, The All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - Wetback Hound, The All Nominees
1956   Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Cow Dog All Nominees
    Documentary - Short - Man in Space All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Samoa All Nominees
1955 Win Documentary - Short - Men Against the Arctic All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Switzerland All Nominees
1954   Film Editing - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Siam All Nominees
  Win Documentary - Feature - Vanishing Prairie All Nominees
1953   Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Ben and Me All Nominees
  Win Documentary - Feature - Living Desert, The All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom All Nominees