Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
United Artists
752 Nominations, 151 Wins
2005   Picture - Capote All Nominees
    Director - Capote All Nominees
  Win Actor - Capote All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Capote All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Capote All Nominees
2004   Actor - Hotel Rwanda All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Hotel Rwanda All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Hotel Rwanda All Nominees
2003   Supporting Actress - Pieces of April All Nominees
2002 Win Documentary - Feature - Bowling for Columbine All Nominees
2001   Screenplay - Adapted - Ghost World All Nominees
1996   Art Direction - Birdcage, The All Nominees
1995   Director - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
    Actress - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
  Win Actor - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
    Art Direction - Richard III All Nominees
    Costume Design - Richard III All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Rob Roy All Nominees
1993   Actress - Six Degrees of Separation All Nominees
1992   Cinematography - Lover, The All Nominees
1988 Win Picture - Rain Man All Nominees
  Win Director - Rain Man All Nominees
  Win Actor - Rain Man All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Rain Man All Nominees
    Cinematography - Rain Man All Nominees
    Film Editing - Rain Man All Nominees
    Art Direction - Rain Man All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Rain Man All Nominees
1984   Supporting Actress - Pope of Greenwich Village, The All Nominees
1983   Screenplay - Original - WarGames All Nominees
    Cinematography - WarGames All Nominees
    Sound - WarGames All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Year of Living Dangerously, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Yentl All Nominees
    Art Direction - Yentl All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Yentl All Nominees
    Original Song - Yentl All Nominees
    Original Song - Yentl All Nominees
1982   Screenplay - Original - Diner All Nominees
    Actor - My Favorite Year All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Poltergeist All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Poltergeist All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Poltergeist All Nominees
    Original Song - Rocky III All Nominees
    Actress - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Art Direction - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Costume Design - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Song Score and its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Original Song - Yes, Giorgio All Nominees
1981   Original Song - For Your Eyes Only All Nominees
    Actress - French Lieutenant's Woman All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - French Lieutenant's Woman All Nominees
    Film Editing - French Lieutenant's Woman All Nominees
    Art Direction - French Lieutenant's Woman All Nominees
    Costume Design - French Lieutenant's Woman All Nominees
    Art Direction - Heaven's Gate All Nominees
1980   Picture - Raging Bull All Nominees
    Director - Raging Bull All Nominees
  Win Actor - Raging Bull All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Raging Bull All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Raging Bull All Nominees
    Cinematography - Raging Bull All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Raging Bull All Nominees
    Sound - Raging Bull All Nominees
1979   Picture - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
    Director - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
    Film Editing - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
    Art Direction - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
  Win Sound - Apocalyse Now All Nominees
    Actor - Being There All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Being There All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Black Stallion, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Black Stallion, The All Nominees
    Director - La Cage aux Folles All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - La Cage aux Folles All Nominees
    Costume Design - La Cage aux Folles All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Manhattan All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Manhattan All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Moonraker All Nominees
1978   Supporting Actor - Comes a Horseman All Nominees
    Picture - Coming Home All Nominees
    Director - Coming Home All Nominees
  Win Actress - Coming Home All Nominees
  Win Actor - Coming Home All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Coming Home All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Coming Home All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Coming Home All Nominees
    Film Editing - Coming Home All Nominees
    Director - Interiors All Nominees
    Actress - Interiors All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Interiors All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Interiors All Nominees
    Art Direction - Interiors All Nominees
1977 Win Picture - Annie Hall All Nominees
  Win Director - Annie Hall All Nominees
  Win Actress - Annie Hall All Nominees
    Actor - Annie Hall All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Annie Hall All Nominees
    Actor - Equus All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Equus All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Equus All Nominees
    Art Direction - Spy Who Loved Me, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Spy Who Loved Me, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Spy Who Loved Me, The All Nominees
1976   Picture - Bound for Glory All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Bound for Glory All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Bound for Glory All Nominees
    Film Editing - Bound for Glory All Nominees
    Costume Design - Bound for Glory All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Song Score and its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Bound for Glory All Nominees
    Actress - Carrie All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Carrie All Nominees
    Picture - Network All Nominees
    Director - Network All Nominees
  Win Actress - Network All Nominees
  Win Actor - Network All Nominees
    Actor - Network All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Network All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Network All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Network All Nominees
    Cinematography - Network All Nominees
    Film Editing - Network All Nominees
    Original Song - Pink Panther Strikes Again, The All Nominees
  Win Picture - Rocky All Nominees
  Win Director - Rocky All Nominees
    Actress - Rocky All Nominees
    Actor - Rocky All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Rocky All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Rocky All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Rocky All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Rocky All Nominees
    Sound - Rocky All Nominees
    Original Song - Rocky All Nominees
1975 Win Picture - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
  Win Director - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
  Win Actress - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
  Win Actor - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
    Cinematography - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
    Film Editing - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest All Nominees
    Actor - Sunshine Boys, The All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Sunshine Boys, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Sunshine Boys, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Sunshine Boys, The All Nominees
1974   Picture - Lenny All Nominees
    Director - Lenny All Nominees
    Actress - Lenny All Nominees
    Actor - Lenny All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Lenny All Nominees
    Cinematography - Lenny All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Thunderbolt and Lightfoot All Nominees
1973   Director - Last Tango in Paris All Nominees
    Actor - Last Tango in Paris All Nominees
    Original Song - Live and Let Die All Nominees
    Art Direction - Tom Sawyer All Nominees
    Costume Design - Tom Sawyer All Nominees
    Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and/or Adaptation) - Tom Sawyer All Nominees
1972   Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Man of La Mancha All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - Solo All Nominees
1971   Sound - Diamonds Are Forever All Nominees
    Picture - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
    Director - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
    Actor - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
    Art Direction - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
  Win Sound - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Fiddler on the Roof All Nominees
    Actor - Hospital, The All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Hospital, The All Nominees
    Director - Sunday, Bloody Sunday All Nominees
    Actress - Sunday, Bloody Sunday All Nominees
    Actor - Sunday, Bloody Sunday All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Sunday, Bloody Sunday All Nominees
    Costume Design - What's the Matter with Helen? All Nominees
1970   Director - Fellini Styricon All Nominees
    Costume Design - Hawaiians, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Landlord, The All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Song Score) - Let It Be All Nominees
    Original Song - Pieces of Dreams All Nominees
    Director - Women in Love All Nominees
  Win Actress - Women in Love All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Women in Love All Nominees
    Cinematography - Women in Love All Nominees
1969   Director - Alice's Restaurant All Nominees
    Art Direction - Gaily, Gaily All Nominees
    Costume Design - Gaily, Gaily All Nominees
    Sound - Gaily, Gaily All Nominees
    Actress - Happy Ending, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Happy Ending, The All Nominees
  Win Picture - Midnight Cowboy All Nominees
  Win Director - Midnight Cowboy All Nominees
    Actor - Midnight Cowboy All Nominees
    Actor - Midnight Cowboy All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Midnight Cowboy All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Midnight Cowboy All Nominees
    Film Editing - Midnight Cowboy All Nominees
    Film Editing - Secret of Santa Vittoria, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score - For a Motion Picture [Not a Musical]) - Secret of Santa Vittoria, The All Nominees
1968   Original Song - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang All Nominees
    Music (Original Score - For a Motion Picture [Not a Musical]) - Thomas Crown Affair, The All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Thomas Crown Affair, The All Nominees
1967   Film Editing - Beach Red All Nominees
  Win Picture - In the Heat of the Night All Nominees
    Director - In the Heat of the Night All Nominees
  Win Actor - In the Heat of the Night All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - In the Heat of the Night All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - In the Heat of the Night All Nominees
  Win Sound - In the Heat of the Night All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - In the Heat of the Night All Nominees
    Actress - Whisperers, The All Nominees
1966 Win Supporting Actor - Fortune Cookie, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Fortune Cookie, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Fortune Cookie, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Fortune Cookie, The All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, A All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Hawaii All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Hawaii All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Hawaii All Nominees
    Sound - Hawaii All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Hawaii All Nominees
    Music (Original Music Score) - Hawaii All Nominees
    Original Song - Hawaii All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Khartoum All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Pink Blueprint, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Return of the Seven All Nominees
    Picture - Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The All Nominees
    Actor - Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The All Nominees
1965   Cinematography - Color - Greatest Story Ever Told, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Greatest Story Ever Told, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Greatest Story Ever Told, The All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Greatest Story Ever Told, The All Nominees
    Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Greatest Story Ever Told, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Rage to Live, A All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - Skaterdater All Nominees
    Picture - Thousand Clowns, A All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Thousand Clowns, A All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Thousand Clowns, A All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Thousand Clowns, A All Nominees
  Win Visual Effects - Thunderball All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Train, The All Nominees
    Original Song - What's New Pussycat? All Nominees
1964   Supporting Actor - Best Man, The All Nominees
    Documentary - Feature - Four Days in November All Nominees
  Win Sound Effects Editing - Goldfinger All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Hard Day's Night, A All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Hard Day's Night, A All Nominees
    Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Pink Panther, The All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Pink Phink, The All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Topkapi All Nominees
1963   Cinematography - Black and White - Caretakers, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Great Escape, The All Nominees
    Actress - Irma La Douce All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Irma La Douce All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Irma La Douce All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World All Nominees
    Film Editing - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World All Nominees
    Sound - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World All Nominees
  Win Sound Effects Editing - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World All Nominees
    Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World All Nominees
    Original Song - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World All Nominees
    Picture - Lilies of the Field All Nominees
  Win Actor - Lilies of the Field All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Lilies of the Field All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Lilies of the Field All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Lilies of the Field All Nominees
  Win Picture - Tom Jones All Nominees
  Win Director - Tom Jones All Nominees
    Actor - Tom Jones All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Tom Jones All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Tom Jones All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Tom Jones All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Tom Jones All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Tom Jones All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Tom Jones All Nominees
  Win Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Tom Jones All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Toys in the Attic All Nominees
1962   Actor - Bird Man of Alcatraz All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Bird Man of Alcatraz All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Bird Man of Alcatraz All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Bird Man of Alcatraz All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Icarus Montgolfier Wright All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Manchurian Candidate, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Manchurian Candidate, The All Nominees
    Director - Miracle Worker, The All Nominees
  Win Actress - Miracle Worker, The All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Miracle Worker, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Miracle Worker, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Miracle Worker, The All Nominees
    Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Taras Bulba All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Two for the Seesaw All Nominees
    Original Song - Two for the Seesaw All Nominees
1961   Supporting Actress - Children's Hour, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Children's Hour, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Children's Hour, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Children's Hour, The All Nominees
    Sound - Children's Hour, The All Nominees
    Picture - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Director - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
  Win Actor - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Actor - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Film Editing - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Judgement at Nuremburg All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - One, Two, Three All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Paris Blues All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Pocketful of Miracles All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Pocketful of Miracles All Nominees
    Original Song - Pocketful of Miracles All Nominees
    Original Song - Town Without Pity All Nominees
  Win Picture - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Director - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - West Side Story All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Color - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Sound - West Side Story All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - West Side Story All Nominees
1960   Picture - Alamo, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Alamo, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Alamo, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Alamo, The All Nominees
  Win Sound - Alamo, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alamo, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Alamo, The All Nominees
  Win Picture - Apartment, The All Nominees
  Win Director - Apartment, The All Nominees
    Actress - Apartment, The All Nominees
    Actor - Apartment, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Apartment, The All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Apartment, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Apartment, The All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Apartment, The All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Black and White - Apartment, The All Nominees
    Sound - Apartment, The All Nominees
    Picture - Elmer Gantry All Nominees
  Win Actor - Elmer Gantry All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Elmer Gantry All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Elmer Gantry All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Elmer Gantry All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Exodus All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Exodus All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Exodus All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Facts of Life, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Facts of Life, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Facts of Life, The All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Black and White - Facts of Life, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Facts of Life, The All Nominees
    Actor - Inherit the Wind All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Inherit the Wind All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Inherit the Wind All Nominees
    Film Editing - Inherit the Wind All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Magnificent Seven, The All Nominees
1959 Win Original Song - Hole in the Head, A All Nominees
    Film Editing - On the Beach All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - On the Beach All Nominees
    Director - Some Like it Hot All Nominees
    Actor - Some Like it Hot All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Some Like it Hot All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Some Like it Hot All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Some Like it Hot All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Black and White - Some Like it Hot All Nominees
1958 Win Supporting Actor - Big Country, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Big Country, The All Nominees
    Picture - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
    Director - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
    Actor - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
    Actor - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Defiant Ones, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Horse's Mouth, The All Nominees
    Director - I Want to Live! All Nominees
  Win Actress - I Want to Live! All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - I Want to Live! All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - I Want to Live! All Nominees
    Film Editing - I Want to Live! All Nominees
    Sound - I Want to Live! All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Lonelyhearts All Nominees
    Picture - Separate Tables All Nominees
    Actress - Separate Tables All Nominees
  Win Actor - Separate Tables All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Separate Tables All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Separate Tables All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Separate Tables All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Separate Tables All Nominees
1957   Picture - 12 Angry Men All Nominees
    Director - 12 Angry Men All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - 12 Angry Men All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Bachelor Party, The All Nominees
    Picture - Witness for the Prosecution All Nominees
    Director - Witness for the Prosecution All Nominees
    Actor - Witness for the Prosecution All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Witness for the Prosecution All Nominees
    Film Editing - Witness for the Prosecution All Nominees
    Sound - Witness for the Prosecution All Nominees
1956 Win Picture - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
    Director - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Around the World in 80 Days All Nominees
1955   Actor - Man With the Golden Arm, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Man With the Golden Arm, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Man With the Golden Arm, The All Nominees
  Win Picture - Marty All Nominees
  Win Director - Marty All Nominees
  Win Actor - Marty All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Marty All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Marty All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Marty All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Marty All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Marty All Nominees
    Sound - Not as a Stranger All Nominees
    Director - Summertime All Nominees
    Actress - Summertime All Nominees
1954   Actor - Adventures of Robinson Crusoe All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Barefoot Contessa, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Barefoot Contessa, The All Nominees
1953   Story - Captain's Paradise, The All Nominees
    Documentary - Feature - Conquest of Everest, The All Nominees
    Actress - Moon is Blue, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Moon is Blue, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Moon is Blue, The All Nominees
1952   Screenplay - Original - Breaking the Sound Barrier All Nominees
  Win Sound - Breaking the Sound Barrier All Nominees
    Picture - High Noon All Nominees
    Director - High Noon All Nominees
  Win Actor - High Noon All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - High Noon All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - High Noon All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - High Noon All Nominees
  Win Original Song - High Noon All Nominees
    Picture - Moulin Rouge All Nominees
    Director - Moulin Rouge All Nominees
    Actor - Moulin Rouge All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Moulin Rouge All Nominees
    Film Editing - Moulin Rouge All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - Moulin Rouge All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Color - Moulin Rouge All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Thief, The All Nominees
1951   Director - African Queen, The All Nominees
    Actress - African Queen, The All Nominees
  Win Actor - African Queen, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - African Queen, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Well, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Well, The All Nominees
1950 Win Actor - Cyrano de Bergerac All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Men, The All Nominees
1949   Actor - Champion All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Champion All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Champion All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Champion All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Champion All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Champion All Nominees
1948   Story - Red River All Nominees
    Film Editing - Red River All Nominees
1947   Actor - Body and Soul All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Body and Soul All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Body and Soul All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Monsieur Verdoux All Nominees
1946 Win Effects - Visual and Sound - Blithe Spirit All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Caesar and Cleopatra All Nominees
    Picture - Henry V All Nominees
    Actor - Henry V All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Henry V All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Henry V All Nominees
1945 Win Art Direction - Black and White - Blood On the Sun All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Brewster's Millions All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Captain Kidd All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Guest In the House All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Guest Wife All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Paris Underground All Nominees
    Director - Southerner, The All Nominees
    Sound - Southerner, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Southerner, The All Nominees
    Picture - Spellbound All Nominees
    Director - Spellbound All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Spellbound All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Spellbound All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Spellbound All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Spellbound All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Story of G.I. Joe, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Story of G.I. Joe, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Story of G.I. Joe, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Story of G.I. Joe, The All Nominees
    Sound - Three Is a Family All Nominees
1944   Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Bridge of San Luis Rey, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hairy Ape, The All Nominees
    Sound - It Happened Tomorrow All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - It Happened Tomorrow All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Jack London All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Knickerbocker Holiday All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Sensations of 1945 All Nominees
    Picture - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Actress - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Film Editing - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Since You Went Away All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Since You Went Away All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Song of the Open Road All Nominees
    Original Song - Song of the Open Road All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Summer Storm All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Three Russian Girls All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Up In Mabel's Room All Nominees
    Sound - Voice In the Wind, A All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Voice In the Wind, A All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Woman of the Town, The All Nominees
1943   Sound - Hangmen Also Die All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hangmen Also Die All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hi Diddle Diddle All Nominees
    Picture - In Which We Serve All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - In Which We Serve All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Johnny Come Lately All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Kansan, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Lady of Burlesque All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Moon and Sixpence, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victory Through Air Power All Nominees
1942   Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Corsican Brothers, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Flying With Music All Nominees
    Original Song - Flying With Music All Nominees
    Sound - Friendly Enemies All Nominees
    Sound - Gold Rush, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Gold Rush, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - I Married a Witch All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Jungle Book All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Jungle Book All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Jungle Book All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Jungle Book All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - One of Our Aircraft Is Missing All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - One of Our Aircraft Is Missing All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Shanghai Gesture, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Shanghai Gesture, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Silver Queen All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Silver Queen All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - To Be Or Not To Be All Nominees
1941   Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - All American Co-Ed All Nominees
    Original Song - All American Co-Ed All Nominees
    Actress - Ball of Fire All Nominees
    Story - Ball of Fire All Nominees
    Sound - Ball of Fire All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - Ball of Fire All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - Cheers For Miss Bishop All Nominees
  Win Documentary - Feature - Churchill's Island All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - Lydia All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - So Ends Our Night All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Son of Monte Cristo, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Sundown All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Sundown All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - Sundown All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - Tanks a Million All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - That Hamilton Woman/Lady Hamilton All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - That Hamilton Woman/Lady Hamilton All Nominees
  Win Sound - That Hamilton Woman/Lady Hamilton All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - That Hamilton Woman/Lady Hamilton All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - That Uncertain Feeling All Nominees
    Sound - Topper Returns All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Topper Returns All Nominees
1940   Sound - Captain Caution All Nominees
    Picture - Foreign Correspondent All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Foreign Correspondent All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Foreign Correspondent All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Foreign Correspondent All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Foreign Correspondent All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Foreign Correspondent All Nominees
    Picture - Great Dictator, The All Nominees
    Actor - Great Dictator, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Great Dictator, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Great Dictator, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Great Dictator, The All Nominees
    Picture - Long Voyage Home, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Long Voyage Home, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Long Voyage Home, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Long Voyage Home, The All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Long Voyage Home, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Long Voyage Home, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - My Son, My Son All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - One Million B.C. All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - One Million B.C. All Nominees
    Picture - Our Town All Nominees
    Actress - Our Town All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Our Town All Nominees
    Sound - Our Town All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Our Town All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Our Town All Nominees
  Win Picture - Rebecca All Nominees
    Director - Rebecca All Nominees
    Actress - Rebecca All Nominees
    Actor - Rebecca All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Rebecca All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Rebecca All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Rebecca All Nominees
    Film Editing - Rebecca All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Rebecca All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Rebecca All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Rebecca All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - Thief of Bagdad, The All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - Thief of Bagdad, The All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - Thief of Bagdad, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Thief of Bagdad, The All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Westerner, The All Nominees
    Story - Westerner, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Westerner, The All Nominees
1939   Art Direction - Captain Fury All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Eternally Yours All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Four Feathers, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Intermezzo All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Intermezzo All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Man In the Iron Mask, The All Nominees
    Picture - Stagecoach All Nominees
    Director - Stagecoach All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Stagecoach All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Stagecoach All Nominees
    Film Editing - Stagecoach All Nominees
    Art Direction - Stagecoach All Nominees
  Win Music (Score) - Stagecoach All Nominees
    Music (Score) - They Shall Have Music All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Topper Takes a Trip All Nominees
    Picture - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
    Director - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
    Actor - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
    Art Direction - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Wuthering Heights All Nominees
1938   Art Direction - Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The All Nominees
    Actor - Algiers All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Algiers All Nominees
    Cinematography - Algiers All Nominees
    Art Direction - Algiers All Nominees
    Story - Blockade All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Blockade All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Block-Heads All Nominees
  Win Sound - Cowboy and the Lady, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Cowboy and the Lady, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Cowboy and the Lady, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Goldwyn Follies, The All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Goldwyn Follies, The All Nominees
    Music (Score) - There Goes My Heart All Nominees
    Cinematography - Young In Heart, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Young In Heart, The All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Young In Heart, The All Nominees
1937   Picture - Dead End All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Dead End All Nominees
    Cinematography - Dead End All Nominees
    Art Direction - Dead End All Nominees
    Picture - Star Is Born, A All Nominees
    Director - Star Is Born, A All Nominees
    Assistant Director - Star Is Born, A All Nominees
    Actress - Star Is Born, A All Nominees
    Actor - Star Is Born, A All Nominees
  Win Story - Star Is Born, A All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Star Is Born, A All Nominees
    Actress - Stella Dallas All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Stella Dallas All Nominees
    Art Direction - Vogues of 1938 All Nominees
    Original Song - Vogues of 1938 All Nominees
1936 Win Supporting Actor - Come and Get It All Nominees
    Film Editing - Come and Get It All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Country Cousin, The All Nominees
    Picture - Dodsworth All Nominees
    Director - Dodsworth All Nominees
    Actor - Dodsworth All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Dodsworth All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Dodsworth All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Dodsworth All Nominees
    Sound - Dodsworth All Nominees
    Assistant Director - Garden of Allah, The All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Garden of Allah, The All Nominees
    Assistant Director - Last of the Mohicans, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - These Three All Nominees
1935   Cinematography - Barbary Coast All Nominees
    Actress - Dark Angel, The All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Dark Angel, The All Nominees
    Sound - Dark Angel, The All Nominees
    Actress - Escape Me Never All Nominees
  Win Dance Direction - Folies Bergère All Nominees
    Picture - Les Miserables All Nominees
    Assistant Director - Les Miserables All Nominees
    Cinematography - Les Miserables All Nominees
    Film Editing - Les Miserables All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Three Orphan Kittens All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Who Killed Cock Robin? All Nominees
1934   Actor - Affairs of Cellini All Nominees
    Cinematography - Affairs of Cellini All Nominees
    Art Direction - Affairs of Cellini All Nominees
    Sound - Affairs of Cellini All Nominees
    Picture - House of Rothschild All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Tortoise and the Hare, The All Nominees
1932/33   Short Film - Animated - Building a Building All Nominees
    Picture - Private Life of Henry VIII, The All Nominees
  Win Actor - Private Life of Henry VIII, The All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Three Little Pigs, The All Nominees
1931/32   Picture - Arrowsmith All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Arrowsmith All Nominees
    Cinematography - Arrowsmith All Nominees
    Art Direction - Arrowsmith All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Flowers and Trees All Nominees
1930/31   Picture - Front Page, The All Nominees
    Director - Front Page, The All Nominees
    Actor - Front Page, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Whoopee All Nominees
1929/30   Actor - Bulldog Drummond All Nominees
    Art Direction - Bulldog Drummond All Nominees
    Actor - Condemned All Nominees
    Cinematography - Hell's Angels All Nominees
    Sound - Raffles All Nominees
    Actress - Trespasser, The All Nominees
1928/29   Picture - Alibi All Nominees
    Actor - Alibi All Nominees
  Win Actress - Coquette All Nominees
    Art Direction - Iron Mask, The All Nominees
1927/28   Comedy Direction - Circus, The All Nominees
    Actor - Circus, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Devil Dancer All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Dove, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Drums of Love All Nominees
    Cinematography - Magic Flame All Nominees
    Cinematography - My Best Girl All Nominees
    Picture - Racket, The All Nominees
    Actress - Sadie Thompson All Nominees
    Cinematography - Sadie Thompson All Nominees
    Director - Sorrell and Son All Nominees
    Cinematography - Tempest, The All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Tempest, The All Nominees
  Win Comedy Direction - Two Arabian Knights All Nominees