Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
MGM
834 Nominations, 191 Wins
2001   Screenplay - Adapted - Ghost World All Nominees
1996   Art Direction - Birdcage, The All Nominees
1995   Director - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
    Actress - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
  Win Actor - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Leaving Las Vegas All Nominees
    Art Direction - Richard III All Nominees
    Costume Design - Richard III All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Rob Roy All Nominees
1993   Actress - Six Degrees of Separation All Nominees
1992   Cinematography - Lover, The All Nominees
1991   Director - Thelma & Louise All Nominees
    Actress - Thelma & Louise All Nominees
    Actress - Thelma & Louise All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Thelma & Louise All Nominees
    Cinematography - Thelma & Louise All Nominees
    Film Editing - Thelma & Louise All Nominees
1989   Supporting Actor - Dry White Season, A All Nominees
1988   Director - Fish Called Wanda, A All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Fish Called Wanda, A All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Fish Called Wanda, A All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Willow All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Willow All Nominees
1987   Picture - Moonstruck All Nominees
    Director - Moonstruck All Nominees
  Win Actress - Moonstruck All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Moonstruck All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Moonstruck All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Moonstruck All Nominees
1986   Visual Effects - Poltergeist II: The Other Side All Nominees
1984   Art Direction - 2010: The Year We Make Contact All Nominees
    Costume Design - 2010: The Year We Make Contact All Nominees
    Sound - 2010: The Year We Make Contact All Nominees
    Visual Effects - 2010: The Year We Make Contact All Nominees
    Makeup - 2010: The Year We Make Contact All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Pope of Greenwich Village, The All Nominees
1983   Screenplay - Original - WarGames All Nominees
    Cinematography - WarGames All Nominees
    Sound - WarGames All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Year of Living Dangerously, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Yentl All Nominees
    Art Direction - Yentl All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Yentl All Nominees
    Original Song - Yentl All Nominees
    Original Song - Yentl All Nominees
1982   Screenplay - Original - Diner All Nominees
    Actor - My Favorite Year All Nominees
    Sound Effects Editing - Poltergeist All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Poltergeist All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Poltergeist All Nominees
    Original Song - Rocky III All Nominees
    Actress - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Art Direction - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Costume Design - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Song Score and its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Victor/Victoria All Nominees
    Original Song - Yes, Giorgio All Nominees
1981   Screenplay - Adapted - Pennies From Heaven All Nominees
    Costume Design - Pennies From Heaven All Nominees
    Sound - Pennies From Heaven All Nominees
1980   Screenplay - Original - Fame All Nominees
    Film Editing - Fame All Nominees
    Sound - Fame All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Score) - Fame All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Fame All Nominees
    Original Song - Fame All Nominees
    Cinematography - Formula, The All Nominees
1979   Music (Original Score) - Champ, The All Nominees
1977   Picture - Goodbye Girl, The All Nominees
    Actress - Goodbye Girl, The All Nominees
  Win Actor - Goodbye Girl, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Goodbye Girl, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Goodbye Girl, The All Nominees
1976   Cinematography - Logan's Run All Nominees
    Art Direction - Logan's Run All Nominees
    Picture - Network All Nominees
    Director - Network All Nominees
  Win Actress - Network All Nominees
  Win Actor - Network All Nominees
    Actor - Network All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Network All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Network All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Network All Nominees
    Cinematography - Network All Nominees
    Film Editing - Network All Nominees
1975   Sound - Wind and the Lion, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Wind and the Lion, The All Nominees
1973   Costume Design - Ludwig All Nominees
1972   Actress - Travels with My Aunt All Nominees
    Cinematography - Travels with My Aunt All Nominees
    Art Direction - Travels with My Aunt All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Travels with My Aunt All Nominees
1971   Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Boy Friend, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Shaft All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Shaft All Nominees
1970   Actress - Ryan's Daughter All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Ryan's Daughter All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Ryan's Daughter All Nominees
    Sound - Ryan's Daughter All Nominees
1969   Actor - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Music (Score of a Musical Picture - [Original or Adaptation]) - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Documentary - Feature - Wolf Men, The All Nominees
1968   Director - 2001: A Space Odyssey All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - 2001: A Space Odyssey All Nominees
    Art Direction - 2001: A Space Odyssey All Nominees
  Win Visual Effects - 2001: A Space Odyssey All Nominees
    Actor - Fixer, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Hot Millions All Nominees
    Cinematography - Ice Station Zebra All Nominees
    Visual Effects - Ice Station Zebra All Nominees
    Art Direction - Shoes of the Fisherman, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Score - For a Motion Picture [Not a Musical]) - Shoes of the Fisherman, The All Nominees
    Actress - Subject Was Roses, The All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Subject Was Roses, The All Nominees
1967   Supporting Actor - Dirty Dozen, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Dirty Dozen, The All Nominees
    Sound - Dirty Dozen, The All Nominees
  Win Sound Effects Editing - Dirty Dozen, The All Nominees
    Music (Original Music Score) - Far from the Madding Crowd All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - Stop, Look and Listen All Nominees
1966 Win Film Editing - Grand Prix All Nominees
  Win Sound - Grand Prix All Nominees
  Win Sound Effects Editing - Grand Prix All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Mister Buddwing All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Mister Buddwing All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Singing Nun, The All Nominees
1965   Picture - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
    Director - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
    Film Editing - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Color - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
    Sound - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
  Win Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Doctor Zhivago All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Dot and the Line, The All Nominees
    Actress - Patch of Blue, A All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Patch of Blue, A All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Patch of Blue, A All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Patch of Blue, A All Nominees
    Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Patch of Blue, A All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Sandpiper, The All Nominees
1964   Visual Effects - 7 Faces of Dr. Lao All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Americanization of Emily, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Americanization of Emily, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Night of the Iguana, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Night of the Iguana, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Night of the Iguana, The All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Black and White - Night of the Iguana, The All Nominees
    Actress - Unsinkable Molly Brown, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Unsinkable Molly Brown, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Unsinkable Molly Brown, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Unsinkable Molly Brown, The All Nominees
    Sound - Unsinkable Molly Brown, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Unsinkable Molly Brown, The All Nominees
1963   Screenplay - Original - Four Days of Naples, The All Nominees
    Picture - How the West Was Won All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - How the West Was Won All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - How the West Was Won All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - How the West Was Won All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - How the West Was Won All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - How the West Was Won All Nominees
  Win Sound - How the West Was Won All Nominees
    Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - How the West Was Won All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Twilight of Honor All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Twilight of Honor All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - V. I. P.'s All Nominees
1962   Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Billy Rose's Jumbo All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Lolita All Nominees
    Picture - Mutiny on the Bounty All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Mutiny on the Bounty All Nominees
    Film Editing - Mutiny on the Bounty All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Mutiny on the Bounty All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Mutiny on the Bounty All Nominees
    Music (Music Score - Substantially Original) - Mutiny on the Bounty All Nominees
    Original Song - Mutiny on the Bounty All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Period of Adjustment All Nominees
    Actress - Sweet Bird of Youth All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Sweet Bird of Youth All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Sweet Bird of Youth All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Color - Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment) - Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm All Nominees
1961   Original Song - Bachelor in Paradise All Nominees
1960   Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Bells Are Ringing All Nominees
  Win Actress - Butterfield 8 All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Butterfield 8 All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Cimarron All Nominees
    Sound - Cimarron All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Last Voyage, The All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - Time Machine, The All Nominees
1959 Win Picture - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Director - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Actor - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Ben-Hur All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Color - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Sound - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - Ben-Hur All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Ben-Hur All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Gazebo, The All Nominees
    Sound - Libel! All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - North by Northwest All Nominees
    Film Editing - North by Northwest All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - North by Northwest All Nominees
1958   Supporting Actor - Brothers Karamazov, The All Nominees
    Picture - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof All Nominees
    Director - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof All Nominees
    Actress - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof All Nominees
    Actor - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof All Nominees
  Win Picture - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Director - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Gigi All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Gigi All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Sheepman, The All Nominees
    Actress - Some Came Running All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Some Came Running All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Some Came Running All Nominees
    Costume Design - Some Came Running All Nominees
    Original Song - Some Came Running All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - tom thumb All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Torpedo Run All Nominees
1957 Win Screenplay - Original - Designing Women All Nominees
    Art Direction - Les Girls All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Les Girls All Nominees
    Sound - Les Girls All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - One Droopy Knight All Nominees
    Actress - Raintree County All Nominees
    Art Direction - Raintree County All Nominees
    Costume Design - Raintree County All Nominees
    Score - Raintree County All Nominees
1956   Effects - Visual and Sound - Forbidden Planet All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Julie All Nominees
    Original Song - Julie All Nominees
    Actor - Lust for Life All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Lust for Life All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Lust for Life All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Lust for Life All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Meet Me in Las Vegas All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Power and the Prize, The All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Somebody Up There Likes Me All Nominees
    Film Editing - Somebody Up There Likes Me All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Black and White - Somebody Up There Likes Me All Nominees
1955   Director - Bad Day at Black Rock All Nominees
    Actor - Bad Day at Black Rock All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Bad Day at Black Rock All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Battle of Gettysburg, The All Nominees
    Documentary - Short - Battle of Gettysburg, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Blackboard Jungle All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Blackboard Jungle All Nominees
    Film Editing - Blackboard Jungle All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Blackboard Jungle All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Good Will to Men All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Guys and Dolls All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Guys and Dolls All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Guys and Dolls All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Guys and Dolls All Nominees
    Actress - I'll Cry Tomorrow All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - I'll Cry Tomorrow All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - I'll Cry Tomorrow All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Black and White - I'll Cry Tomorrow All Nominees
    Actress - Interrupted Melody All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Interrupted Melody All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Interrupted Melody All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - It's Always Fair Weather All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - It's Always Fair Weather All Nominees
    Actor - Love Me or Leave Me All Nominees
  Win Story - Love Me or Leave Me All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Love Me or Leave Me All Nominees
    Sound - Love Me or Leave Me All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Love Me or Leave Me All Nominees
    Original Song - Love Me or Leave Me All Nominees
    Original Song - Tender Trap, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Trial All Nominees
1954   Art Direction - Color - Brigadoon All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Brigadoon All Nominees
    Sound - Brigadoon All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Executive Suite All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Executive Suite All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Executive Suite All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Executive Suite All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Rogue Cop All Nominees
    Picture - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers All Nominees
    Film Editing - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Strauss Fantasy, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Touché, Pussy Cat All Nominees
1953   Story - Above and Beyond All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Above and Beyond All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Actress, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - All the Brothers Were Valiant All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Band Wagon, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Band Wagon, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Band Wagon, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Dream Wife All Nominees
    Picture - Julius Caesar All Nominees
    Actor - Julius Caesar All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Julius Caesar All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Black and White - Julius Caesar All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Julius Caesar All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Kiss Me Kate All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Knights of the Round Table All Nominees
    Sound - Knights of the Round Table All Nominees
    Director - Lili All Nominees
    Actress - Lili All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Lili All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Lili All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Lili All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Lili All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture, The All Nominees
    Actress - Mogambo All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Mogambo All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Naked Spur, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Small Town Girl All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Story of Three Loves, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Take the High Ground All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Torch Song All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Young Bess All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Young Bess All Nominees
1952   Actor - Bad and the Beautiful, The All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Bad and the Beautiful, The All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Bad and the Beautiful, The All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Bad and the Beautiful, The All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Black and White - Bad and the Beautiful, The All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Black and White - Bad and the Beautiful, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Because You're Mine All Nominees
    Documentary - Feature - Hoaxters, The All Nominees
    Picture - Ivanhoe All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Ivanhoe All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Ivanhoe All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Johann Mouse All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Little Johnny Jet All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Merry Widow, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Merry Widow, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Million Dollar Mermaid All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Pat and Mike All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - Plymouth Adventure All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Singin' in the Rain All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Singin' in the Rain All Nominees
1951 Win Picture - American in Paris, An All Nominees
    Director - American in Paris, An All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - American in Paris, An All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - American in Paris, An All Nominees
    Film Editing - American in Paris, An All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - American in Paris, An All Nominees
  Win Costume Design - Color - American in Paris, An All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - American in Paris, An All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Go for Broke! All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Great Caruso, The All Nominees
  Win Sound - Great Caruso, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Great Caruso, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Kind Lady All Nominees
    Picture - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Film Editing - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Quo Vadis All Nominees
    Original Song - Rich, Young and Pretty All Nominees
    Original Song - Royal Wedding All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Show Boat All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Show Boat All Nominees
    Original Song - Strip, The All Nominees
    Story - Teresa All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Too Young to Kiss All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Two Mouseketeers All Nominees
1950   Screenplay - Original - Adam's Rib All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Annie Get Your Gun All Nominees
    Film Editing - Annie Get Your Gun All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Annie Get Your Gun All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Annie Get Your Gun All Nominees
    Director - Asphalt Jungle, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Asphalt Jungle, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Asphalt Jungle, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Asphalt Jungle, The All Nominees
    Picture - Father of the Bride All Nominees
    Actor - Father of the Bride All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Father of the Bride All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Jerry's Cousin All Nominees
    Picture - King Solomon's Mines All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - King Solomon's Mines All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - King Solomon's Mines All Nominees
    Actor - Magnificent Yankee, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - Magnificent Yankee, The All Nominees
    Story - Mystery Street All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Red Danube, The All Nominees
    Costume Design - Color - That Forsyte Woman All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Three Little Words All Nominees
    Original Song - Toast of New Orleans, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Wrong Way Butch All Nominees
1949   Cinematography - Color - Barkleys of Broadway, The All Nominees
    Picture - Battleground All Nominees
    Director - Battleground All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Battleground All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Battleground All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Battleground All Nominees
    Film Editing - Battleground All Nominees
    Actress - Edward My Son All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Hatch Up Your Troubles All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Little Women All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - Little Women All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Madame Bovary All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Neptune's Daughter All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - On the Town All Nominees
  Win Story - Stratton Story All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Water Trix All Nominees
1948   Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Annie Was a Wonder All Nominees
    Costume Design - Black and White - B. F.'s Daughter All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Easter Parade All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Going to Blazes All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Little Orphan, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Pirate, The All Nominees
    Director - Search, The All Nominees
    Actor - Search, The All Nominees
  Win Story - Search, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Search, The All Nominees
  Win Documentary - Feature - Secret Land, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Three Musketeers, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - You Can't Win All Nominees
1947   Short Film - Animated - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Fiesta All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Give Us the Earth All Nominees
    Original Song - Good News All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Goodbye Miss Turlock All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Green Dolphin Street All Nominees
    Film Editing - Green Dolphin Street All Nominees
    Sound - Green Dolphin Street All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - Green Dolphin Street All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Now You See It All Nominees
1946 Win Short Film - Animated - Cat Concerto, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Green Years, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Green Years, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Harvey Girls, The All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Harvey Girls, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Luckiest Guy in the World, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Sure Cures All Nominees
    Documentary - Short - Traffic With the Devil All Nominees
  Win Story - Vacation from Marriage All Nominees
    Picture - Yearling, The All Nominees
    Director - Yearling, The All Nominees
    Actress - Yearling, The All Nominees
    Actor - Yearling, The All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - Yearling, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Yearling, The All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - Yearling, The All Nominees
1945   Picture - Anchors Aweigh All Nominees
    Actor - Anchors Aweigh All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Anchors Aweigh All Nominees
  Win Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Anchors Aweigh All Nominees
    Original Song - Anchors Aweigh All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Gun In His Hand, A All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Music For Millions All Nominees
    Director - National Velvet All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - National Velvet All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - National Velvet All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - National Velvet All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - National Velvet All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Picture of Dorian Gray, The All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Picture of Dorian Gray, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Picture of Dorian Gray, The All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Quiet Please All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Stairway To Light All Nominees
    Sound - They Were Expendable All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - They Were Expendable All Nominees
    Actress - Valley of Decision, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Valley of Decision, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - What Next, Corporal Hargrove? All Nominees
1944   Supporting Actress - Dragon Seed All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Dragon Seed All Nominees
    Picture - Gaslight All Nominees
  Win Actress - Gaslight All Nominees
    Actor - Gaslight All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Gaslight All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Gaslight All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Gaslight All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Black and White - Gaslight All Nominees
    Story - Guy Named Joe, A All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Kismet All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Kismet All Nominees
    Sound - Kismet All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Kismet All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Main Street Today All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Meet Me In St. Louis All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Meet Me In St. Louis All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Meet Me In St. Louis All Nominees
    Original Song - Meet Me In St. Louis All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Mouse Trouble All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Movie Pests All Nominees
    Actress - Mrs. Parkington All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Mrs. Parkington All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Seventh Cross, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo All Nominees
  Win Effects - Visual and Sound - Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - Two Girls and a Sailor All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - White Cliffs of Dover, The All Nominees
1943   Original Song - Cabin In the Sky All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Heavenly Music All Nominees
    Picture - Human Comedy, The All Nominees
    Director - Human Comedy, The All Nominees
    Actor - Human Comedy, The All Nominees
  Win Story - Human Comedy, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Human Comedy, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Lassie Come Home All Nominees
    Picture - Madame Curie All Nominees
    Actress - Madame Curie All Nominees
    Actor - Madame Curie All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Madame Curie All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Madame Curie All Nominees
    Sound - Madame Curie All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Madame Curie All Nominees
    Documentary - Short - Plan For Destruction All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Seeing Hands All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Stand By For Action All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Thousands Cheer All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Thousands Cheer All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Thousands Cheer All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Yankee Doodle Mouse All Nominees
1942   Original Song - Babes On Broadway All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Blitz Wolf, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Don't Talk All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - For Me and My Gal All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actor - Johnny Eager All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Marines In the Making All Nominees
    Documentary - Feature - Mr. Blabbermouth All Nominees
    Documentary - Feature - Mr. Gardenia Jones All Nominees
  Win Picture - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
  Win Director - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
  Win Actress - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
    Actor - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Black and White - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
    Film Editing - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
    Sound - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Mrs. Miniver All Nominees
    Picture - Random Harvest All Nominees
    Director - Random Harvest All Nominees
    Actor - Random Harvest All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Random Harvest All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Random Harvest All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - Random Harvest All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Random Harvest All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Tortilla Flat All Nominees
    Screenplay - Original - War Against Mrs. Hadley, The All Nominees
    Actress - Woman of the Year All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Original - Woman of the Year All Nominees
1941   Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Army Champions All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Billy the Kid All Nominees
    Picture - Blossoms In the Dust All Nominees
    Actress - Blossoms In the Dust All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Blossoms In the Dust All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Color - Blossoms In the Dust All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Chocolate Soldier, The All Nominees
    Sound - Chocolate Soldier, The All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Chocolate Soldier, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde All Nominees
    Film Editing - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde All Nominees
    Music (Scoring of a Dramatic Picture) - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Flight Command All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Forbidden Passage All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Lady Be Good All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Main Street On the March All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Night Before Christmas, The All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Of Pups and Puzzles All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Rookie Bear, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Black and White - When Ladies Meet All Nominees
1940   Cinematography - Color - Bitter Sweet All Nominees
    Art Direction - Color - Bitter Sweet All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Boom Town All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Boom Town All Nominees
    Story - Comrade X All Nominees
    Story - Edison, the Man All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Eyes of the Navy All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Animated - Milky Way All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - More About Nostradamus All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Northwest Passage (Book I - Rogers' Rangers) All Nominees
    Picture - Philadelphia Story, The All Nominees
    Director - Philadelphia Story, The All Nominees
    Actress - Philadelphia Story, The All Nominees
  Win Actor - Philadelphia Story, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Philadelphia Story, The All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Philadelphia Story, The All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Black and White - Pride and Prejudice All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Puss Gets the Boot All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Quicker 'N a Wink All Nominees
  Win Sound - Strike Up the Band All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Strike Up the Band All Nominees
    Original Song - Strike Up the Band All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Waterloo Bridge All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Waterloo Bridge All Nominees
1939   Actor - Babes In Arms All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Babes In Arms All Nominees
    Sound - Balalaika All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Drunk Driving All Nominees
  Win Picture - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
  Win Director - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
  Win Actress - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
    Actor - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
  Win Supporting Actress - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Color - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
    Sound - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Gone With the Wind All Nominees
    Picture - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Director - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Actress - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
  Win Actor - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Film Editing - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Sound - Goodbye, Mr. Chips All Nominees
    Cinematography - Black and White - Lady of the Tropics All Nominees
    Picture - Ninotchka All Nominees
    Actress - Ninotchka All Nominees
    Story - Ninotchka All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Ninotchka All Nominees
    Picture - Of Mice and Men All Nominees
    Sound - Of Mice and Men All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Of Mice and Men All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Of Mice and Men All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Peace On Earth All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Prophet Without Honor All Nominees
    Picture - Wizard of Oz, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Color - Wizard of Oz, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Wizard of Oz, The All Nominees
    Effects - Visual and Sound - Wizard of Oz, The All Nominees
  Win Music (Original Score) - Wizard of Oz, The All Nominees
  Win Original Song - Wizard of Oz, The All Nominees
1938   Picture - Boys Town All Nominees
    Director - Boys Town All Nominees
  Win Actor - Boys Town All Nominees
  Win Story - Boys Town All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Boys Town All Nominees
    Picture - Citadel, The All Nominees
    Director - Citadel, The All Nominees
    Actor - Citadel, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Citadel, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Great Heart, The All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Great Waltz, The All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Great Waltz, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Great Waltz, The All Nominees
    Original Song - Mannequin All Nominees
    Actress - Marie Antoinette All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Marie Antoinette All Nominees
    Art Direction - Marie Antoinette All Nominees
    Music (Original Score) - Marie Antoinette All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Merrily We Live All Nominees
    Cinematography - Merrily We Live All Nominees
    Art Direction - Merrily We Live All Nominees
    Sound - Merrily We Live All Nominees
    Original Song - Merrily We Live All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Of Human Hearts All Nominees
    Picture - Pygmalion All Nominees
    Actress - Pygmalion All Nominees
    Actor - Pygmalion All Nominees
  Win Screenplay - Adapted - Pygmalion All Nominees
    Sound - Sweethearts All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Sweethearts All Nominees
    Picture - Test Pilot All Nominees
    Story - Test Pilot All Nominees
    Film Editing - Test Pilot All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - That Mothers Might Live All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - They're Always Caught All Nominees
    Actress - Three Comrades All Nominees
1937   Actress - Camille All Nominees
    Picture - Captains Courageous All Nominees
  Win Actor - Captains Courageous All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Captains Courageous All Nominees
    Film Editing - Captains Courageous All Nominees
    Actor - Conquest All Nominees
    Art Direction - Conquest All Nominees
    Dance Direction - Day At the Races, A All Nominees
    Picture - Good Earth, The All Nominees
    Director - Good Earth, The All Nominees
  Win Actress - Good Earth, The All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - Good Earth, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Good Earth, The All Nominees
    Sound - Maytime All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Maytime All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Night At the Movies, A All Nominees
    Actor - Night Must Fall All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Night Must Fall All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Color - Penny Wisdom All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Romance of Radium All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Topper All Nominees
    Sound - Topper All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Torture Money All Nominees
1936   Screenplay - Adapted - After the Thin Man All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Bored of Education All Nominees
    Dance Direction - Born To Dance All Nominees
    Original Song - Born To Dance All Nominees
    Story - Fury All Nominees
    Sound - General Spanky All Nominees
    Supporting Actress - Gorgeous Hussy, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Gorgeous Hussy, The All Nominees
  Win Picture - Great Ziegfeld, The All Nominees
    Director - Great Ziegfeld, The All Nominees
  Win Dance Direction - Great Ziegfeld, The All Nominees
  Win Actress - Great Ziegfeld, The All Nominees
    Story - Great Ziegfeld, The All Nominees
    Film Editing - Great Ziegfeld, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Great Ziegfeld, The All Nominees
    Short Film - Color - La Fiesta De Santa Barbara All Nominees
    Picture - Libeled Lady All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Old Mill Pond All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Live Action - 2 Reel - Public Pays, The All Nominees
    Picture - Romeo and Juliet All Nominees
    Actress - Romeo and Juliet All Nominees
    Supporting Actor - Romeo and Juliet All Nominees
    Art Direction - Romeo and Juliet All Nominees
    Picture - San Francisco All Nominees
    Director - San Francisco All Nominees
    Assistant Director - San Francisco All Nominees
    Actor - San Francisco All Nominees
    Story - San Francisco All Nominees
  Win Sound - San Francisco All Nominees
    Original Song - Suzy All Nominees
    Picture - Tale of Two Cities, A All Nominees
    Film Editing - Tale of Two Cities, A All Nominees
    Short Film - Live Action - 1 Reel - Wanted, A Master All Nominees
1935   Short Film - Novelty - Audioscopiks All Nominees
    Picture - Broadway Melody of 1936 All Nominees
  Win Dance Direction - Broadway Melody of 1936 All Nominees
    Story - Broadway Melody of 1936 All Nominees
    Short Film - Animated - Calico Dragon, The All Nominees
    Picture - David Copperfield All Nominees
    Assistant Director - David Copperfield All Nominees
    Film Editing - David Copperfield All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Comedy - How To Sleep All Nominees
  Win Picture - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Director - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Actor - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Actor - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Actor - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Film Editing - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Music (Score) - Mutiny On the Bounty All Nominees
    Picture - Naughty Marietta All Nominees
  Win Sound - Naughty Marietta All Nominees
    Short Film - Comedy - Tit For Tat All Nominees
1934   Picture - Barretts of Wimpole Street, The All Nominees
    Actress - Barretts of Wimpole Street, The All Nominees
  Win Film Editing - Eskimo All Nominees
    Story - Hide-Out All Nominees
  Win Story - Manhattan Melodrama All Nominees
  Win Art Direction - Merry Widow, The All Nominees
    Cinematography - Operator 13 All Nominees
    Short Film - Novelty - Strikes and Spares All Nominees
    Picture - Thin Man, The All Nominees
    Director - Thin Man, The All Nominees
    Actor - Thin Man, The All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Thin Man, The All Nominees
    Picture - Viva Villa! All Nominees
  Win Assistant Director - Viva Villa! All Nominees
    Screenplay - Adapted - Viva Villa! All Nominees
    Sound - Viva Villa! All Nominees
1932/33   Short Film - Novelty - Menu All Nominees
    Story - Prizefighter and the Lady, The All Nominees
    Story - Rasputin and the Empress All Nominees
    Cinematography - Reunion in Vienna All Nominees
    Picture - Smilin' Thru All Nominees
    Art Direction - When Ladies Meet All Nominees
1931/32   Picture - Champ, The All Nominees
    Director - Champ, The All Nominees
  Win Actor - Champ, The All Nominees
  Win Story - Champ, The All Nominees
    Actress - Emma All Nominees
  Win Picture - Grand Hotel All Nominees
    Actress - Guardsman, The All Nominees
    Actor - Guardsman, The All Nominees
  Win Short Film - Comedy - Music Box, The All Nominees
  Win Actress - Sin of Madelon Claudet All Nominees
    Short Film - Novelty - Swing High All Nominees
1930/31   Director - Free Soul, A All Nominees
    Actress - Free Soul, A All Nominees
  Win Actor - Free Soul, A All Nominees
  Win Actress - Min and Bill All Nominees
    Picture - Trader Horn All Nominees
1929/30   Director - Anna Christie All Nominees
    Actress - Anna Christie All Nominees
    Cinematography - Anna Christie All Nominees
    Picture - Big House, The All Nominees
    Actor - Big House, The All Nominees
  Win Writing (Achievement) - Big House, The All Nominees
  Win Sound - Big House, The All Nominees
    Picture - Divorcée, The All Nominees
    Director - Divorcée, The All Nominees
  Win Actress - Divorcée, The All Nominees
    Writing (Achievement) - Divorcée, The All Nominees
    Director - Hallelujah All Nominees
    Actor - Rogue Song, The All Nominees
    Director - Romance All Nominees
    Actress - Romance All Nominees
    Actress - Their Own Desire All Nominees
1928/29 Win Art Direction - Bridge of San Luis Rey All Nominees
  Win Picture - Broadway Melody, The All Nominees
    Director - Broadway Melody, The All Nominees
    Actress - Broadway Melody, The All Nominees
    Picture - Hollywood Revue of 1929, The All Nominees
    Art Direction - Hollywood Revue of 1929, The All Nominees
    Director - Madam X All Nominees
    Actress - Madam X All Nominees
    Writing (Achievement) - Our Dancing Daughters All Nominees
    Cinematography - Our Dancing Daughters All Nominees
  Win Cinematography - White Shadows in the South Seas All Nominees
    Writing (Achievement) - Wonder of Women All Nominees
1927/28   Director - Crowd, The All Nominees
    Artistic Quality of Production - Crowd, The All Nominees
    Title Writing - Fair Co-ed, The All Nominees
    Title Writing - Laugh, Clown, Laugh All Nominees
  Win Title Writing - Telling the World All Nominees