Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1947
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
20th Academy Awards

Nominees

8 Gentleman's Agreement

5 Great Expectations

5 The Bishop's Wife

5 Crossfire

4 Life With Father

4 A Double Life

4 Green Dolphin Street

4 Miracle on 34th Street

3 Body and Soul

3 Mother Wore Tights

2 Song of the South

2 Black Narcissus

2 Mourning Becomes Electra

2 Smash Up - The Story of a Woman

2 The Farmer's Daughter

2 Kiss of Death


Click here to vote

 






Winners

3 Gentleman's Agreement

3 Miracle on 34th Street

2 A Double Life

2 Black Narcissus

2 Great Expectations

 
Picture
Bishop's Wife, The - Samuel Goldwyn
Crossfire - Adrian Scott
Great Expectations - Ronald Neame
Miracle on 34th Street - William Perlberg
WinGentleman's Agreement - Darryl F. Zanuck
 
Director
Bishop's Wife, The - Henry Koster
Crossfire - Edward Dmytryk
Double Life, A - George Cukor
Great Expectations - David Lean
WinGentleman's Agreement - Elia Kazan
 
Actress
Gentleman's Agreement - Dorothy McGuire
Mourning Becomes Electra - Rosalind Russell
Possessed - Joan Crawford
Smash Up - The Story of a Woman - Susan Hayward
WinFarmer's Daughter, The - Loretta Young
 
Actor
Body and Soul - John Garfield
Gentleman's Agreement - Gregory Peck
Life With Father - William Powell
Mourning Becomes Electra - Michael Redgrave
WinDouble Life, A - Ronald Colman
 
Supporting Actress
Crossfire - Gloria Grahame
Egg and I, The - Marjorie Main
Gentleman's Agreement - Anne Revere
Paradine Case - Ethel Barrymore
WinGentleman's Agreement - Celeste Holme
 
Supporting Actor
Crossfire - Robert Ryan
Farmer's Daughter, The - Charles Bickford
Kiss of Death - Richard Widmark
Ride the Pink Horse - Thomas Gomez
WinMiracle on 34th Street - Edmund Gwenn
 
Writing (Original Story)
Cage of Nightingales, A - Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
It Happened on Fifth Avenue - Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
Kiss of Death - Eleazar Lipsky
Smash Up - The Story of a Woman - Frank Cavett, Dorothy Parker
WinMiracle on 34th Street - Valentine Davies
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Body and Soul - Abraham Polonsky
Double Life, A - Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Monsieur Verdoux - Charles Chaplin
Shoeshine - Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini
WinBachelor and the Bobby-Soxer, The - Sidney Sheldon
 
Writing (Screenplay)
Boomerang! - Richard Murphy
Crossfire - John Paxton
Gentleman's Agreement - Moss Hart
Great Expectations - Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean, Ronald Neame
WinMiracle on 34th Street - George Seaton
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Ghost and Mrs. Muir, The - Charles B. Lang Jr.
Green Dolphin Street - George J. Folsey
WinGreat Expectations - Guy Green
 
Cinematography (Color)
Life With Father - J. Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
Mother Wore Tights - Harry Jackson
WinBlack Narcissus - Jack Cardiff
 
Film Editing
Bishop's Wife, The - Monica Collingwood
Gentleman's Agreement - Harmon Jones
Green Dolphin Street - George White
Odd Man Out - Fergus McDonnell
WinBody and Soul - Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Foxes of Harrow - Paul S. Fox, Thomas Little, Maurice Ransford, Lyle Wheeler
WinGreat Expectations - John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Life With Father - Robert M. Haas, George James Hopkins
WinBlack Narcissus - Alfred Junge
 
Sound Recording
Green Dolphin Street -
T-Men -
WinBishop's Wife, The -
 
Special Effects
Unconquered - George Dutton, Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae
WinGreen Dolphin Street - A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe, Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore
 
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Bishop's Wife, The - Hugo Friedhofer
Captain from Castille - Alfred Newman
Forever Amber - David Raksin
Life With Father - Max Steiner
WinDouble Life, A - Miklos Rozsa
 
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Fiesta - Johnny Green
My Wild Irish Rose - Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
Road to Rio - Robert Emmett Dolan
Song of the South - Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott
WinMother Wore Tights - Alfred Newman
 
Music (Song)
Good News - Ralph Blane, Roger Edens, Hugh Martin
Mother Wore Tights - Mack Gordon, Josef Myrow
Perils of Pauline, The - Frank Loesser
Time, the Place and the Girl, The - Leo Robin, Arthur Schwartz
WinSong of the South - Ray Gilbert, Allie Wrubel
 
Short Subjects (One-Reel)
Brooklyn, U. S. A. - Thomas Mead
Moon Rockets - Jerry Fairbanks
Now You See It - Pete Smith
So You Want to Be in Pictures - Gordon Hollingshead
WinGoodbye Miss Turlock - Herbert Moulton
 
Short Subjects (Two-Reel)
Champagne for Two - Harry Grey
Fight of the Wild Stallions - Thomas Mead
Give Us the Earth - Herbert Morgan
Voice is Born, A - Ben Blake
WinClimbing the Matterhorn - Irving Allen
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Chip an' Dale - Walt Disney
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse - Frederick Quimby
Pluto's Blue Note - Walt Disney
Tubby the Tuba - George Pal
WinTweetie Pie - Edward Selzer
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Passport to Nowhere - Frederic Ullman Jr.
School in the Mailbox -
WinFirst Steps -
 
Documentary (Features)
Journey into Medicine -
World is Rich, The - Paul Rotha
WinDesign for Death - Richard O. Fleischer, Sid Rogell, Theron Warth
Studios with most noms
20th Century Fox 22
RKO Radio 21
Universal - International 18
MGM 10
Warner Bros. 9

Studios with most wins
20th Century Fox 7
Universal - International 6
RKO Radio 5
MGM 2
Disney 1