Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1951
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
24th Academy Awards

Nominees

12 A Streetcar Named Desire

9 A Place in the Sun

8 Quo Vadis

8 An American in Paris

5 Death of a Salesman

5 David and Bathsheba

4 The African Queen

4 Detective Story

3 The Great Caruso

2 Bright Victory

2 The Well

2 Show Boat

2 When Worlds Collide

2 On the Riviera

2 Tales of Hoffman

2 The Blue Veil

2 The Frogmen

2 Here Comes the Groom

2 La Ronde

2 Decision Before Dawn


Click here to vote

 






Winners

6 An American in Paris

6 A Place in the Sun

4 A Streetcar Named Desire

 
Picture
Decision Before Dawn - Anatole Litvak, Frank McCarthy
Place in the Sun, A - George Stevens
Quo Vadis - Sam Zimbalist
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Charles K. Feldman
WinAmerican in Paris, An - Arthur Freed
 
Director
African Queen, The - John Huston
American in Paris, An - Vincente Minnelli
Detective Story - William Wyler
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Elia Kazan
WinPlace in the Sun, A - George Stevens
 
Actress
African Queen, The - Katharine Hepburn
Blue Veil, The - Jane Wyman
Detective Story - Eleanor Parker
Place in the Sun, A - Shelly Winters
WinStreetcar Named Desire, A - Vivien Leigh
 
Actor
Bright Victory - Arthur Kennedy
Death of a Salesman - Fredric March
Place in the Sun, A - Montgomery Clift
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Marlon Brando
WinAfrican Queen, The - Humphrey Bogart
 
Supporting Actress
Blue Veil, The - Joan Blondell
Death of a Salesman - Mildred Dunnock
Detective Story - Lee Grant
Mating Season - Thelma Ritter
WinStreetcar Named Desire, A - Kim Hunter
 
Supporting Actor
Come Fill the Cup - Gig Young
Death of a Salesman - Kevin McCarthy
Quo Vadis - Leo Genn
Quo Vadis - Peter Ustinov
WinStreetcar Named Desire, A - Karl Malden
 
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Bullfighter and the Lady, The - Bud Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
Frogmen, The - Oscar Millard
Here Comes the Groom - Liam O'Brian, Robert Riskin
Teresa - Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern
WinSeven Days to Noon - James Bernard, Paul Dehn
 
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Big Carnival, The - Walter Newman, Lesser Samuels, Billy Wilder
David and Bathsheba - Philip Dunne
Go for Broke! - Robert Pirosh
Well, The - Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse
WinAmerican in Paris, An - Alan Jay Lerner
 
Writing (Screenplay)
African Queen, The - James Agee, John Huston
Detective Story - Robert Wyler, Philip Yordan
La Ronde - Jacques Natanson, Max Ophüls
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Tennessee Williams
WinPlace in the Sun, A - Harry Brown, Michael Wilson
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Death of a Salesman - Frank Planer
Frogmen, The - Norbert Brodine
Strangers on a Train - Robert Burks
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Harry Stradling Sr.
WinPlace in the Sun, A - William C. Mellor
 
Cinematography (Color)
David and Bathsheba - Leon Shamroy
Quo Vadis - William V. Skall, Robert Surtees
Show Boat - Charles Rosher
When Worlds Collide - W. Howard Greene, John F. Seitz
WinAmerican in Paris, An - John Alton, Alfred Gilks
 
Film Editing
American in Paris, An - Adrienne Fazan
Decision Before Dawn - Dorothy Spencer
Quo Vadis - Ralph E. Winters
Well, The - Chester Schaeffer
WinPlace in the Sun, A - William Hornbeck
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Fourteen Hours - Leland Fuller, Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode, Lyle Wheeler
House on Telegraph Hill - John DeCuir, Paul S. Fox, Thomas Little, Lyle Wheeler
La Ronde - Jean D'Eaubonne
Too Young to Kiss - Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Jack D. Moore, Edwin B. Willis
WinStreetcar Named Desire, A - Richard Day, George James Hopkins
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
David and Bathsheba - George Davis, Paul S. Fox, Thomas Little, Lyle Wheeler
On the Riviera - Leland Fuller, Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott, Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright
Quo Vadis - Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning, Hugh Hunt
Tales of Hoffman - Hein Heckroth
WinAmerican in Paris, An - Preston Ames, Cedric Gibbons, Keogh Gleason, Edwin B. Willis
 
Costume Design (Black & White)
Kind Lady - Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele
Model and the Marriage Broker, The - Renie, Charles LeMaire
Mudlark, The - Margaret Furse, Edward Stevenson
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Lucinda Ballard
WinPlace in the Sun, A - Edith Head
 
Costume Design (Color)
David and Bathsheba - Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
Great Caruso, The - Helen Rose, Gile Steele
Quo Vadis - Herschel McCoy
Tales of Hoffman - Hein Heckroth
WinAmerican in Paris, An - Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
 
Sound Recording
Bright Victory - Leslie I. Carey
I Want You - Gordon Sawyer
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Nathan Levinson
Two Tickets to Broadway - John Aalberg
WinGreat Caruso, The - Douglas Shearer
 
Special Effects
WinWhen Worlds Collide -
 
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
David and Bathsheba - Alfred Newman
Death of a Salesman - Alex North
Quo Vadis - Miklos Rozsa
Streetcar Named Desire, A - Alex North
WinPlace in the Sun, A - Franz Waxman
 
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Alice in Wonderland - Oliver Wallace
Great Caruso, The - Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green
On the Riviera - Alfred Newman
Show Boat - Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger
WinAmerican in Paris, An - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green
 
Music (Song)
Golden Girl - Eliot Daniel, Lionel Newman
Rich, Young and Pretty - Nicholas Brodszky, Sammy Cahn
Royal Wedding - Burton Lane, Alan Jay Lerner
Strip, The - Oscar Hammerstein II, Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby
WinHere Comes the Groom - Hoagy Carmichael, Johnny Mercer
 
Short Subjects (One-Reel)
Ridin' the Rails - Jack Eaton
Story of Time, The - Robert G. Leffingwell
WinWorld of Kids - Robert Youngson
 
Short Subjects (Two-Reel)
Balzac -
Danger Under the Sea - Thomas Mead
WinNature's Half Acre - Walt Disney
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Lambert, the Sheepish Lion - Walt Disney
Rooty Toot Toot - Stephen Bosustow
WinTwo Mouseketeers - Frederick Quimby
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
One Who Came Back - Owen Crump
Seeing Eye, The - Gordon Hollingshead
WinBenjy - Fred Zinnemann
 
Documentary (Features)
I Was a Communist for the F. B. I. - Bryan Foy
WinKon-Tiki - Olle Nordemar
Studios with most noms
MGM 29
Paramount 21
Warner Bros. 19
20th Century Fox 14
RKO Radio 8

Studios with most wins
Paramount 9
MGM 8
Warner Bros. 5
RKO Radio 2
Mayer-Kingsley Distinguished Films 1