Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1953
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
26th Academy Awards

Nominees

13 From Here to Eternity

10 Roman Holiday

6 Lili

6 Shane

5 Julius Caesar

5 The Robe

3 Stalag 17

3 The Moon is Blue

3 The Band Wagon

3 Calamity Jane

3 War of the Worlds

2 Call Me Madam

2 Titanic

2 Martin Luther

2 The President's Lady

2 Knights of the Round Table

2 Young Bess

2 Hondo

2 Above and Beyond

2 Mogambo


Click here to vote

 






Winners

8 From Here to Eternity

3 Roman Holiday

2 The Robe

 
Picture
Julius Caesar - John Houseman
Robe, The - Frank Ross
Roman Holiday - William Wyler
Shane - George Stevens
WinFrom Here to Eternity - Buddy Adler
 
Director
Lili - Charles Walters
Roman Holiday - William Wyler
Shane - George Stevens
Stalag 17 - Billy Wilder
WinFrom Here to Eternity - Fred Zinnemann
 
Actress
From Here to Eternity - Deborah Kerr
Lili - Leslie Caron
Mogambo - Ava Gardner
Moon is Blue, The - Maggie McNamara
WinRoman Holiday - Audrey Hepburn
 
Actor
From Here to Eternity - Montgomery Clift
From Here to Eternity - Burt Lancaster
Julius Caesar - Marlon Brando
Robe, The - Richard Burton
WinStalag 17 - William Holden
 
Supporting Actress
Hondo - Geraldine Page
Mogambo - Grace Kelly
Pickup on South Street - Thelma Ritter
Torch Song - Marjorie Rambeau
WinFrom Here to Eternity - Donna Reed
 
Supporting Actor
Roman Holiday - Eddie Albert
Shane - Brandon de Wilde
Shane - Jack Palance
Stalag 17 - Robert Strauss
WinFrom Here to Eternity - Frank Sinatra
 
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Above and Beyond - Beirne Lay Jr.
Captain's Paradise, The - Alec Coppel
Hondo - Louis L'Amour
Little Fugitive - Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
WinRoman Holiday - Ian McLellan Hunter, Dalton Trumbo
 
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Band Wagon, The - Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Desert Rats, The - Richard Murphy
Naked Spur, The - Harold Jack Bloom, Sam Rolfe
Take the High Ground - Millard Kaufman
WinTitanic - Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, Walter Reisch
 
Writing (Screenplay)
Cruel Sea, The - Eric Ambler
Lili - Helen Deutsch
Roman Holiday - John Dighton, Ian McLellan Hunter
Shane - A. B. Guthrie Jr.
WinFrom Here to Eternity - Daniel Taradash
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Four Poster, The - Hal Mohr
Julius Caesar - Joseph Ruttenberg
Martin Luther - Joseph C. Brun
Roman Holiday - Henry Alekan, Frank Planer
WinFrom Here to Eternity - Burnett Guffey
 
Cinematography (Color)
All the Brothers Were Valiant - George J. Folsey
Beneath the 12 Mile Reef - Edward Cronjager
Lili - Robert Planck
Robe, The - Leon Shamroy
WinShane - Loyal Griggs
 
Film Editing
Crazylegs - Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
Moon is Blue, The - Otto Ludwig
Roman Holiday - Robert Swink
War of the Worlds - Everett Douglas
WinFrom Here to Eternity - William Lyon
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Martin Luther - Paul Markwitz, Fritz Maurischat
President's Lady, The - Paul S. Fox, Leland Fuller, Lyle Wheeler
Roman Holiday - Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
Titanic - Maurice Ransford, Stuart A. Reiss, Lyle Wheeler
WinJulius Caesar - Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons, Hugh Hunt, Edwin B. Willis
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Knights of the Round Table - John Jarvis, Alfred Junge, Hans Peters
Lili - Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Arthur Krams, Edwin B. Willis
Story of Three Loves, The - Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore, Gabriel Scognamillo, Edwin B. Willis
Young Bess - Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Jack D. Moore, Edwin B. Willis
WinRobe, The - George Davis, Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott, Lyle Wheeler
 
Costume Design (Black & White)
Actress, The - Walter Plunkett
Dream Wife - Herschel McCoy, Helen Rose
From Here to Eternity - Jean Louis
President's Lady, The - Renie, Charles LeMaire
WinRoman Holiday - Edith Head
 
Costume Design (Color)
Band Wagon, The - Mary Ann Nyberg
Call Me Madam - Irene Sharaff
How to Marry a Millionaire - Travilla, Charles LeMaire
Young Bess - Walter Plunkett
WinRobe, The - Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago
 
Sound Recording
Calamity Jane - , William A. Mueller
Knights of the Round Table - , A. W. Watkins
Mississippi Gambler - , Leslie I. Carey
War of the Worlds - , Loren L. Ryder
WinFrom Here to Eternity - , John Livadary
 
Special Effects
WinWar of the Worlds -
 
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Above and Beyond - Hugo Friedhofer
From Here to Eternity - George Duning, Morris Stoloff
Julius Caesar - Miklos Rozsa
This is Cinerama - Louis Forbes
WinLili - Bronislau Kaper
 
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
Band Wagon, The - Adolph Deutsch
Calamity Jane - Ray Heindorf
Kiss Me Kate - Saul Chaplin, André Previn
WinCall Me Madam - Alfred Newman
 
Music (Song)
Caddy, The - Jack Brooks, Harry Warren
Miss Sadie Thompson - Lester Lee, Ned Washington
Moon is Blue, The - Sylvia Fine, Hershel Burke Gilbert
Small Town Girl - Nicholas Brodszky, Leo Robin
WinCalamity Jane - Sammy Fain, Paul Francis Webster
 
Short Subjects (One-Reel)
Christ Among the Primitives - Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi
Herring Hunt -
Joy of Living - Boris Vermont
Wee Water Wonders - Jack Eaton
WinMerry Wives of Windsor Overture, The - Johnny Green
 
Short Subjects (Two-Reel)
Ben and Me - Walt Disney
Return to Glennascaul -
Vesuvius Express - Otto Lang
Winter Paradise - Cedric Francis
WinBear Country - Walt Disney
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Christopher Crumpet - Stephen Bosustow
From a to Z-Z-Z-Z - Edward Selzer
Rugged Bear - Walt Disney
Tell-Tale Heart, The - Stephen Bosustow
WinToot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom - Walt Disney
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Living City, The - John Barnes
Operation Blue Jay -
They Planted a Stone - James Carr
Word, The - John Adams, John Healy
WinAlaskan Eskimo, The - Walt Disney
 
Documentary (Features)
Conquest of Everest, The - Leon Clore, John Taylor, Grahame Tharp
Queen is Crowned, A - Castleton Knight
WinLiving Desert, The - Walt Disney
Studios with most noms
MGM 32
Paramount 24
20th Century Fox 18
Columbia 18
Warner Bros. 7

Studios with most wins
Columbia 8
Paramount 6
20th Century Fox 4
MGM 3
Buena Vista 2