Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1954
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
27th Academy Awards

Nominees

12 On the Waterfront

7 The Caine Mutiny

7 The Country Girl

6 A Star is Born

6 Sabrina

6 The High and the Mighty

5 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

4 Rear Window

4 Executive Suite

3 The Glenn Miller Story

3 There's No Business Like Show ...

3 Brigadoon

3 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

3 Three Coins in the Fountain

2 The Barefoot Contessa

2 Carmen Jones

2 Genevieve

2 The Silver Chalice

2 Broken Lance

2 Susan Slept Here

2 Jet Carrier

2 Desirée


Click here to vote

 






Winners

8 On the Waterfront

2 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

2 The Country Girl

2 Three Coins in the Fountain

 
Picture
Caine Mutiny, The - Stanley Kramer
Country Girl, The - William Perlberg
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Jack Cummings
Three Coins in the Fountain - Sol C. Siegel
WinOn the Waterfront - Sam Spiegel
 
Director
Country Girl, The - George Seaton
High and the Mighty, The - William A. Wellman
Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock
Sabrina - Billy Wilder
WinOn the Waterfront - Elia Kazan
 
Actress
Carmen Jones - Dorothy Dandridge
Magnificent Obsession - Jane Wyman
Sabrina - Audrey Hepburn
Star is Born, A - Judy Garland
WinCountry Girl, The - Grace Kelley
 
Actor
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe - Dan O'Herlihy
Caine Mutiny, The - Humphrey Bogart
Country Girl, The - Bing Crosby
Star is Born, A - James Mason
WinOn the Waterfront - Marlon Brando
 
Supporting Actress
Broken Lance - Katy Jurado
Executive Suite - Nina Foch
High and the Mighty, The - Jan Sterling
High and the Mighty, The - Claire Trevor
WinOn the Waterfront - Eva Marie Saint
 
Supporting Actor
Caine Mutiny, The - Tom Tully
On the Waterfront - Lee J. Cobb
On the Waterfront - Karl Malden
On the Waterfront - Rod Steiger
WinBarefoot Contessa, The - Edmund O'Brien
 
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Bread, Love and Dreams - Ettore Margadonna
Forbidden Games - François Boyer
Night People - Jed Harris, Tom Reed
There's No Business Like Show Business - Lamar Trotti
WinBroken Lance - Philip Yordan
 
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Barefoot Contessa, The - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Genevieve - William Rose
Glenn Miller Story, The - Oscar Brodney, Valentine Davies
Knock on Wood - Melvin Frank, Norman Panama
WinOn the Waterfront - Budd Schulberg
 
Writing (Screenplay)
Caine Mutiny, The - Stanley Roberts
Rear Window - John Michael Hayes
Sabrina - Ernest Lehman, Samuel Taylor, Billy Wilder
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Dorothy Kingsley
WinCountry Girl, The - George Seaton
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Country Girl, The - John F. Warren
Executive Suite - George J. Folsey
Rogue Cop - John F. Seitz
Sabrina - Charles B. Lang Jr.
WinOn the Waterfront - Boris Kaufman
 
Cinematography (Color)
Egyptian, The - Leon Shamroy
Rear Window - Robert Burks
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - George J. Folsey
Silver Chalice, The - William V. Skall
WinThree Coins in the Fountain - Milton Krasner
 
Film Editing
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Elmo Williams
Caine Mutiny, The - Henry Batista, William Lyon
High and the Mighty, The - Ralph Dawson
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Ralph E. Winters
WinOn the Waterfront - Gene Milford
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Country Girl, The - Roland Anderson, Sam Comer, Grace Gregory, Hal Pereira
Executive Suite - Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons, Emile Kuri, Edwin B. Willis
Le Plaisir - Max Ophüls
Sabrina - Sam Comer, Ray Moyer, Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
WinOn the Waterfront - Richard Day
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Brigadoon - Preston Ames, Cedric Gibbons, Keogh Gleason, Edwin B. Willis
Desirée - Paul S. Fox, Leland Fuller, Walter M. Scott, Lyle Wheeler
Red Garters - Roland Anderson, Sam Comer, Ray Moyer, Hal Pereira
Star is Born, A - Gene Allen, Malcolm Bert, George James Hopkins, Irene Sharaff
Win20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Emile Kuri, John Meehan
 
Costume Design (Black & White)
Earrings of Madame De. . ., The - Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
Executive Suite - Helen Rose
Indiscretion of an American Wife - Christian Dior
It Should Happen to You - Jean Louis
WinSabrina - Edith Head
 
Costume Design (Color)
Brigadoon - Irene Sharaff
Desirée - Rene Hubert, Charles LeMaire
Star is Born, A - Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
There's No Business Like Show Business - Travilla, Charles LeMaire, Miles White
WinGate of Hell - Sanzo Wada
 
Sound Recording
Brigadoon - Wesley C. Miller
Caine Mutiny, The - John Livadary
Rear Window - Loren L. Ryder
Susan Slept Here - John Aalberg
WinGlenn Miller Story, The - Leslie I. Carey
 
Special Effects
Hell and High Water -
Them! -
Win20,000 Leagues Under the Sea -
 
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Caine Mutiny, The - Max Steiner
Genevieve - Muir Mathieson
On the Waterfront - Leonard Bernstein
Silver Chalice, The - Franz Waxman
WinHigh and the Mighty, The - Dimitri Tiomkin
 
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Carmen Jones - Hershel Burke Gilbert
Glenn Miller Story, The - Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
Star is Born, A - Ray Heindorf
There's No Business Like Show Business - Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman
WinSeven Brides for Seven Brothers - Saul Chaplin, Adolph Deutsch
 
Music (Song)
High and the Mighty, The - Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington
Star is Born, A - Harold Arlen, Ira Gershwin
Susan Slept Here - Jack Lawrence, John Myers, Richard Myers
White Cristmas - Irving Berlin
WinThree Coins in the Fountain - Sammy Cahn, Jule Styne
 
Short Subjects (One-Reel)
First Piano Quartette, The - Otto Lang
Strauss Fantasy, The - Johnny Green
WinThis Mechanical Age - Robert Youngson
 
Short Subjects (Two-Reel)
Beauty and the Bull - Cedric Francis
Jet Carrier - Otto Lang
Siam - Walt Disney
WinTime Out of War, A - Denis Sanders, Terry Sanders
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Crazy Mixed Up Pup - Walter Lantz
Pigs is Pigs - Walt Disney
Sandy Claws - Edward Selzer
Touché, Pussy Cat - Frederick Quimby
WinWhen Magoo Flew - Stephen Bosustow
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Jet Carrier - Otto Lang
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait - Morrie Roizman
WinThursday's Children -
 
Documentary (Features)
Stratford Adventure - Guy Glover
WinVanishing Prairie - Walt Disney
Studios with most noms
Paramount 23
Columbia 22
20th Century Fox 18
Warner Bros. 18
MGM 15

Studios with most wins
Columbia 9
Paramount 4
20th Century Fox 3
Buena Vista 3
Warner Bros. 2