Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1958
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
31st Academy Awards

Nominees

9 The Defiant Ones

9 Gigi

7 Separate Tables

6 I Want to Live!

6 Auntie Mame

6 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

5 Some Came Running

3 The Old Man and the Sea

3 The Young Lions

3 South Pacific

3 A Certain Smile

2 Vertigo

2 White Wilderness

2 Journey into Spring

2 Bell, Book and Candle

2 The Big Country

2 Teacher's Pet

2 Houseboat


Click here to vote

 






Winners

9 Gigi

2 Separate Tables

2 The Defiant Ones

 
Picture
Auntie Mame - Jack L. Warner
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Lawrence Weingarten
Defiant Ones, The - Stanley Kramer
Separate Tables - Harold Hecht
WinGigi - Arthur Freed
 
Director
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Richard Brooks
Defiant Ones, The - Stanley Kramer
I Want to Live! - Robert Wise
Inn of the Sixth Happiness, The - Mark Robson
WinGigi - Vincente Minnelli
 
Actress
Auntie Mame - Rosalind Russell
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Elizabeth Taylor
Separate Tables - Deborah Kerr
Some Came Running - Shirley MacLaine
WinI Want to Live! - Susan Hayward
 
Actor
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Paul Newman
Defiant Ones, The - Tony Curtis
Defiant Ones, The - Sidney Poitier
Old Man and the Sea, The - Spencer Tracy
WinSeparate Tables - David Niven
 
Supporting Actress
Auntie Mame - Peggy Cass
Defiant Ones, The - Cara Williams
Lonelyhearts - Maureen Stapleton
Some Came Running - Martha Hyer
WinSeparate Tables - Wendy Hiller
 
Supporting Actor
Brothers Karamazov, The - Lee J. Cobb
Defiant Ones, The - Theodore Bikel
Some Came Running - Arthur Kennedy
Teacher's Pet - Gig Young
WinBig Country, The - Burl Ives
 
Writing (Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Goddess, The - Paddy Chayefsky
Houseboat - Jack Rose, Melville Shavelson
Sheepman, The - William Bowers, James Edward Grant
Teacher's Pet - Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin
WinDefiant Ones, The - Nathan E. Douglas, Harold Jacob Smith
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material from Another Medium)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Richard Brooks, James Poe
Horse's Mouth, The - Alec Guinness
I Want to Live! - Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
Separate Tables - John Gay, Terrence Rattigan
WinGigi - Alan Jay Lerner
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Desire Under the Elms - Daniel L. Fapp
I Want to Live! - Lionel Lindon
Separate Tables - Charles B. Lang Jr.
Young Lions, The - Joe MacDonald
WinDefiant Ones, The - Sam Leavitt
 
Cinematography (Color)
Auntie Mame - Harry Stradling Sr.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - William Daniels
Old Man and the Sea, The - James Wong Howe
South Pacific - Leon Shamroy
WinGigi - Joseph Ruttenberg
 
Film Editing
Auntie Mame - William Ziegler
Cowboy - Al Clark, William Lyon
Defiant Ones, The - Frederic Knudtson
I Want to Live! - William Hornbeck
WinGigi - Adrienne Fazan
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Auntie Mame - Malcolm Bert, George James Hopkins
Bell, Book and Candle - Louis Diage, Cary Odell
Certain Smile, A - John DeCuir, Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott, Lyle Wheeler
Vertigo - Henry Bumstead, Sam Comer, Frank R. McKelvy, Hal Pereira
WinGigi - Preston Ames, Keogh Gleason, Henry Grace, William A. Horning
 
Costume Design
Bell, Book and Candle - Jean Louis
Buccaneer, The - Edith Head, John Jensen, Ralph Jester
Certain Smile, A - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
Some Came Running - Walter Plunkett
WinGigi - Cecil Beaton
 
Sound
I Want to Live! - , Gordon Sawyer
Time to Love and a Time to Die - , Leslie I. Carey
Vertigo - , George Dutton
Young Lions, The - , Carl Faulkner
WinSouth Pacific - , Fred Hynes
 
Special Effects
Torpedo Run - A. Arnold Gillespie, Harold Humbrock
Wintom thumb - Thomas Howard
 
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Big Country, The - Jerome Moross
Separate Tables - David Raksin
White Wilderness - Oliver Wallace
Young Lions, The - Hugo Friedhofer
WinOld Man and the Sea, The - Dimitri Tiomkin
 
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Bolshoi Ballet, The - Yuri Faier, G. Rozhdestvensky
Damn Yankees - Ray Heindorf
Mardi Gras - Lionel Newman
South Pacific - Ken Darby, Alfred Newman
WinGigi - André Previn
 
Music (Song)
Certain Smile, A - Sammy Fain, Paul Francis Webster
Houseboat - Ray Evans, Jay Livingston
Marjorie Morningstar - Sammy Fain, Paul Francis Webster
Some Came Running - Sammy Cahn, James Van Heusen
WinGigi - Alan Jay Lerner, Fredrick Loewe
 
Foreign Language Film
Arms and the Man -
La Venganza -
Road a Year Long, The -
Usual Unidentified Thieves, The -
WinMy Uncle -
 
Short Subjects (Live Action Subjects)
Journey into Spring - Ian Ferguson
Kiss, The - John Patrick Hayes
Snows of Aorangi -
T is for Tumbleweed - James A. Lebenthal
WinGrand Canyon - Walt Disney
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Paul Bunyan - Walt Disney
Sidney's Family Tree - William M. Weiss
WinKnighty Knight Bugs - John W. Burton
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Employees Only - Kenneth G. Brown
Journey into Spring - Ian Ferguson
Living Stone, The - Tom Daly
Overture - Thorold Dickinson
WinAMA Girls - Ben Sharpsteen
 
Documentary (Features)
Antarctic Crossing - James Carr
Hidden World, The - Robert Snyder
Psychiatric Nursing - Nathan Zucker
WinWhite Wilderness - Ben Sharpsteen
Studios with most noms
United Artists 26
MGM 24
20th Century Fox 12
Warner Bros. 12
Paramount 8

Studios with most wins
MGM 10
United Artists 6
Buena Vista 3
Warner Bros. 2
20th Century Fox 1