Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1972
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
45th Academy Awards

Nominees

10 Cabaret

10 The Godfather

8 The Poseidon Adventure

5 Lady Sings the Blues

4 Travels with My Aunt

4 Sleuth

4 The Emigrants

4 Sounder

3 Butterflies Are Free

3 Young Winston

3 Deliverance

2 The Heartbreak Kid

2 Pete 'N' Tillie

2 The Candidate

2 Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoi...


Click here to vote

 






Winners

8 Cabaret

3 The Godfather

 
Picture
Cabaret - Cy Feuer
Deliverance - John Boorman
Emigrants, The - Bengt Forslund
Sounder - Robert B. Radnitz
WinGodfather, The - Albert S. Ruddy
 
Director
Deliverance - John Boorman
Emigrants, The - Jan Troell
Godfather, The - Francis Ford Coppola
Sleuth - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
WinCabaret - Bob Fosse
 
Actress
Emigrants, The - Liv Ullmann
Lady Sings the Blues - Diana Ross
Sounder - Cicely Tyson
Travels with My Aunt - Maggie Smith
WinCabaret - Liza Minnelli
 
Actor
Ruling Class, The - Peter O'Toole
Sleuth - Michael Caine
Sleuth - Laurence Olivier
Sounder - Paul Winfield
WinGodfather, The - Marlon Brando
 
Supporting Actress
Fat City - Susan Tyrrell
Heartbreak Kid, The - Jeannie Berlin
Pete 'N' Tillie - Geraldine Page
Poseidon Adventure, The - Shelly Winters
WinButterflies Are Free - Eileen Heckart
 
Supporting Actor
Godfather, The - James Caan
Godfather, The - Robert Duvall
Godfather, The - Al Pacino
Heartbreak Kid, The - Eddie Albert
WinCabaret - Joel Grey
 
Writing (Story and Screenplay - Based on Factual Material or Material not Previously Published or Produced)
Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, The - Luis Buņuel, Jean-Claude Carričre
Lady Sings the Blues - Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe, Terrence McCloy
Murmur of the Heart - Louis Malle
Young Winston - Carl Foreman
WinCandidate, The - Jeremy Larner
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material from Another Medium)
Cabaret - Jay Allen
Emigrants, The - Bengt Forslund, Jan Troell
Pete 'N' Tillie - Julius J. Epstein
Sounder - Lonne Elder III
WinGodfather, The - Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
 
Cinematography
1776 - Harry Stradling Jr.
Butterflies Are Free - Charles B. Lang Jr.
Poseidon Adventure, The - Harold E. Stine
Travels with My Aunt - Douglas Slocombe
WinCabaret - Geoffrey Unsworth
 
Film Editing
Deliverance - Tom Priestly
Godfather, The - William H. Reynolds, Peter Zinner
Hot Rock, The - Fred W. Berger, Frank P. Keller
Poseidon Adventure, The - Harold Kress
WinCabaret - David Bretherton
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Lady Sings the Blues - Reg Allen, Carl Anderson
Poseidon Adventure, The - Raphael Bretton, William Creber
Travels with My Aunt - John Box, Robert W. Laing, Gil Parrondo
Young Winston - Don Ashton, Geoffrey Drake, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson, Peter James
WinCabaret - Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel, Rolf Zehetbauer
 
Costume Design
Godfather, The - Anna Hill Johnstone
Lady Sings the Blues - Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch, Bob Mackie
Poseidon Adventure, The - Paul Zastupnevich
Young Winston - Anthony Mendleson
WinTravels with My Aunt - Anthony Powell
 
Sound
Butterflies Are Free - Charles Knight, Arthur Piantadosi
Candidate, The - Gene Cantamessa, Richard Portman
Godfather, The - Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Christopher Newman, Richard Portman
Poseidon Adventure, The - Herman Lewis, Theodore Soderberg
WinCabaret - David Hildyard, Robert Knudson
 
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Images - John Williams
Napoleon and Samantha - Buddy Baker
Poseidon Adventure, The - John Williams
Sleuth - John Addison
WinLimelight - Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell
 
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
Lady Sings the Blues - Gil Askey
Man of La Mancha - Laurence Rosenthal
WinCabaret - Ralph Burns
 
Music (Song)
Ben - Don Black, Walter Scharf
Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, The - Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, Maurice Jarre
Little Ark, The - Fred Karlin, Marsha Karlin
Stepmother, The - Sammy Fain, Paul Francis Webster
WinPoseidon Adventure, The - Joel Hirschhorn, Al Kasha
 
Foreign Language Film
Dawns Here Are Quiet, The -
I Love You Rosa -
My Dearest Seņorita -
New Land, The -
WinDiscreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, The -
 
Short Subjects (Live Action Films)
Frog Story - Raynold Gideon, Ron Satlof
Solo - David Adams
WinNorman Rockwell's World. . . An American Dream - Richard Barclay
 
Short Subjects (Animated Films)
Kama Sutra Rides Again - Bob Godfrey
Tup Tup - Nedeljko Dragic
WinChristmas Carol, A - Richard Williams
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Hundertwasser's Rainy Day - Peter Schamoni
K-Z - Giorgio Treves
Selling Out - Tadeusz Jaworski
Tide of Traffic, The - Humphrey Swingler
WinThis Tiny World - Charles Huguenot van der Linden, Martina Huguenot van der Linden
 
Documentary (Features)
Ape and Super-Ape - Bert Haanstra
Malcolm X - Arnold Perl, Marvin Worth
Manson - Robert Hendrickson, Laurence Merrick
Silent Revolution, The - Eckehard Munck
WinMarjoe - Sarah Kernochan, Howard Smith
Studios with most noms
20th Century Fox 21
Paramount 15
Columbia 11
Allied Artists 10
Warner Bros. 10

Studios with most wins
Allied Artists 8
Columbia 3
Paramount 3
20th Century Fox 2
American Broadcasting Company Film Services 1