Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1974
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
47th Academy Awards

Nominees

11 Chinatown

11 The Godfather Part II

8 The Towering Inferno

6 Murder on the Orient Express

6 Lenny

4 Earthquake

3 Day for Night

3 Blazing Saddles

3 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

3 The Conversation

2 A Woman Under the Influence

2 Harry and Tonto

2 Young Frankenstein

2 The Little Prince

2 The Great Gatsby


Click here to vote

 






Winners

6 The Godfather Part II

3 The Towering Inferno

2 The Great Gatsby

 
Picture
Chinatown - Robert Evans
Conversation, The - Francis Ford Coppola
Lenny - Marvin Worth
Towering Inferno, The - Irwin Allen
WinGodfather Part II, The - Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos
 
Director
Chinatown - Roman Polanski
Day for Night - François Truffaut
Lenny - Bob Fosse
Woman Under the Influence, A - John Cassavetes
WinGodfather Part II, The - Francis Ford Coppola
 
Actress
Chinatown - Faye Dunaway
Claudine - Diahann Carroll
Lenny - Valerie Perrine
Woman Under the Influence, A - Gena Rowlands
WinAlice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Ellen Burstyn
 
Actor
Chinatown - Jack Nicholson
Godfather Part II, The - Al Pacino
Lenny - Dustin Hoffman
Murder on the Orient Express - Albert Finney
WinHarry and Tonto - Art Carney
 
Supporting Actress
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Diane Ladd
Blazing Saddles - Madeline Kahn
Day for Night - Valentia Cortese
Godfather Part II, The - Talia Shire
WinMurder on the Orient Express - Ingrid Bergman
 
Supporting Actor
Godfather Part II, The - Michael V. Gazzo
Godfather Part II, The - Lee Strasberg
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot - Jeff Bridges
Towering Inferno, The - Fred Astaire
WinGodfather Part II, The - Robert De Niro
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Robert Getchell
Conversation, The - Francis Ford Coppola
Day for Night - Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman, François Truffaut
Harry and Tonto - Josh Greenfeld, Paul Mazursky
WinChinatown - Robert Towne
 
Writing (Screenplay Adapted From Other Material)
Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, The - Lionel Chetwynd, Mordecai Richler
Lenny - Julian Barry
Murder on the Orient Express - Paul Dehn
Young Frankenstein - Mel Brooks, Gene Wilder
WinGodfather Part II, The - Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
 
Cinematography
Chinatown - John A. Alonzo
Earthquake - Philip H. Lathrop
Lenny - Bruce Surtees
Murder on the Orient Express - Geoffrey Unsworth
WinTowering Inferno, The - Joseph Biroc, Fred Koenekamp
 
Film Editing
Blazing Saddles - Danford B. Greene, John C. Howard
Chinatown - Sam O'Steen
Earthquake - Dorothy Spencer
Longest Yard, The - Michael Luciano
WinTowering Inferno, The - Carl Kress, Harold Kress
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Chinatown - W. Stewart Campbell, Ruby R. Levitt, Richard Sylbert
Earthquake - Preston Ames, Alexander Golitzen, Frank R. McKelvy
Island at the Top of the World, The - Peter Ellenshaw, Hal Gausman, John B. Mansbridge, Al Roelofs, Walter Tyler
Towering Inferno, The - Raphael Bretton, William Creber, Ward Preston
WinGodfather Part II, The - Angelo Graham, George R. Nelson, Dean Tavoularis
 
Costume Design
Chinatown - Anthea Sylbert
Daisy Miller - John Furness
Godfather Part II, The - Theadora Van Runkle
Murder on the Orient Express - Tony Walton
WinGreat Gatsby, The - Theoni V. Aldredge
 
Sound
Chinatown - Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Lawrence O. Jost
Conversation, The - Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
Towering Inferno, The - Herman Lewis, Theodore Soderberg
Young Frankenstein - Gene Cantamessa, Richard Portman
WinEarthquake - Melvin Metcalfe Sr., Ronald Pierce
 
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Chinatown - Jerry Goldsmith
Murder on the Orient Express - Richard Rodney Bennett
Shanks - Alex North
Towering Inferno, The - John Williams
WinGodfather Part II, The - Carmine Coppola, Nino Rota
 
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and/or Adaptation)
Little Prince, The - Douglas Gamley, Alan Jay Lerner, Fredrick Loewe, Angela Morley
Phantom of the Paradise - George Aliceson Tipton, Paul Williams
WinGreat Gatsby, The - Nelson Riddle
 
Music (Song)
Benji - Betty Box, Euel Box
Blazing Saddles - Mel Brooks, John Morris
Gold - Elmer Bernstein, Don Black
Little Prince, The - Alan Jay Lerner, Fredrick Loewe
WinTowering Inferno, The - Joel Hirschhorn, Al Kasha
 
Foreign Language Film
Catsplay -
Deluge, The -
Lacombe, Lucien -
Truce, The -
WinAmarcord -
 
Short Films (Live Action Films)
Climb - Dewitt Jones
Concert, The - Claude Chagrin, Julian Chagrin
Planet Ocean - George V. Casey
Violin, The - George Pastic, Andrew Welsh
WinOne-Eyed Men Are Kings - Paul Claudon, Edmond Sechan
 
Short Films (Animated Films)
Family That Dwelt Apart, The - Yvon Mallette, Robert Verall
Hunger - Peter Foldes, René Jodoin
Voyage to the Next - Faith Hubley, John Hubley
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too - Wolfgang Reitherman
WinClosed Mondays - Bob Gardiner, Will Vinton
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
City Out of Wilderness - Francis Thompson
Exploratorium - Jon Boorstin
John Muir's High Sierra - Leslie Foster, Dewitt Jones
Naked Yoga - Ronald S. Kass, Mervyn Lloyd
WinDon't - Robin Lehman
 
Documentary (Features)
81st Blow, The - David Bergman, Jacquot Ehrlich, Haim Gouri
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman - Judy Collins, Jill Godmilow
Challenge. . . a Tribute to Modern Art, The - Herbert Kline
Wild and the Brave, The - Eugene S. Jones, Natalie R. Jones
WinHearts and Minds - Peter Davis, Bert Schneider
Studios with most noms
Paramount 39
Warner Bros. 18
20th Century Fox 14
United Artists 7
Universal 4

Studios with most wins
Paramount 10
Warner Bros. 5
20th Century Fox 4
C. A. P. A. C. Productions 1
F.C. 1