Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1977
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
50th Academy Awards

Nominees

11 Julia

11 The Turning Point

10 Star Wars

8 Close Encounters of the Third ...

5 Annie Hall

5 The Goodbye Girl

3 Equus

3 The Spy Who Loved Me

2 Pete's Dragon

2 Slipper and the Rose - The Sto...

2 A Little Night Music

2 A Special Day

2 Looking for Mr. Goodbar

2 That Obscure Object of Desire

2 Airport '77


Click here to vote

 






Winners

6 Star Wars

4 Annie Hall

3 Julia

 
Picture
Goodbye Girl, The - Ray Stark
Julia - Richard Roth
Star Wars - Gary Kurtz
Turning Point, The - Arthur Laurents, Herbert Ross
WinAnnie Hall - Charles H. Joffe
 
Director
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Steven Spielberg
Julia - Fred Zinnemann
Star Wars - George Lucas
Turning Point, The - Herbert Ross
WinAnnie Hall - Woody Allen
 
Actress
Goodbye Girl, The - Marsha Mason
Julia - Jane Fonda
Turning Point, The - Anne Bancroft
Turning Point, The - Shirley MacLaine
WinAnnie Hall - Diane Keaton
 
Actor
Annie Hall - Woody Allen
Equus - Richard Burton
Saturday Night Fever - John Travolta
Special Day, A - Marcello Mastroianni
WinGoodbye Girl, The - Richard Dreyfuss
 
Supporting Actress
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Melinda Dillon
Goodbye Girl, The - Quinn Cummings
Looking for Mr. Goodbar - Tuesday Weld
Turning Point, The - Leslie Browne
WinJulia - Vanessa Redgrave
 
Supporting Actor
Equus - Peter Firth
Julia - Maximilian Schell
Star Wars - Alec Guinness
Turning Point, The - Mikhail Baryshnikov
WinJulia - Jason Robards
 
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Goodbye Girl, The - Neil Simon
Late Show, The - Robert Benton
Star Wars - George Lucas
Turning Point, The - Arthur Laurents
WinAnnie Hall - Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
 
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Equus - Peter Shaffer
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden - Lewis John Carlino, Gavin Lambert
Oh, God! - Larry Gelbart
That Obscure Object of Desire - Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière
WinJulia - Alvin Sargent
 
Cinematography
Islands in the Stream - Fred Koenekamp
Julia - Douglas Slocombe
Looking for Mr. Goodbar - William A. Fraker
Turning Point, The - Robert Surtees
WinClose Encounters of the Third Kind - Vilmos Zsigmond
 
Film Editing
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Michael Kahn
Julia - Marcel Durham, Walter Murch
Smokey and the Bandit - Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
Turning Point, The - William H. Reynolds
WinStar Wars - Richard Chew, Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Airport '77 - Micky S. Michaels, George C. Webb
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Phil Abramson, Joe Alves, Dan Lomino
Spy Who Loved Me, The - Ken Adam, Peter Lamont, Hugh Scaife
Turning Point, The - Albert Brenner, Marvin March
WinStar Wars - Roger Christian, Leslie Dilley, Norman Reynolds
 
Costume Design
Airport '77 - Edith Head, Burton F. Miller
Julia - Anthea Sylbert
Little Night Music, A - Florence Klotz
Other Side of Midnight, The - Irene Sharaff
WinStar Wars - John Mollo
 
Sound
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Gene Cantamessa, Robert Glass, Robert Knudson, Don MacDougall
Deep, The - Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Walter Goss, Robin Gregory
Sorcerer - Jean-Louis Ducarme, Robert Glass, Robert Knudson, Richard Tyler
Turning Point, The - Jerry Jost, Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas Williams
WinStar Wars - Derek Ball, Don MacDougall, Bob Minkler, Ray West
 
Visual Effects
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Roy Arbogast, Gregory Jein, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Richard Yuricich
WinStar Wars - Robert Blalack, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, John Stears
 
Music (Original Score)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - John Williams
Julia - George Delerue
Mohammad - Messenger of God - Maurice Jarre
Spy Who Loved Me, The - Marvin Hamlisch
WinStar Wars - John Williams
 
Music (Original Song Score and its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)
Pete's Dragon - Joel Hirschhorn, Al Kasha, Irwin Kostal
Slipper and the Rose - The Story of Cinderella, The - Angela Morley, Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
WinLittle Night Music, A - Jonathan Tunick
 
Music (Original Song)
Pete's Dragon - Joel Hirschhorn, Al Kasha
Rescuers, The - Carol Connors, Sammy Fain, Ayn Robbins
Slipper and the Rose - The Story of Cinderella, The - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
Spy Who Loved Me, The - Marvin Hamlisch, Carole Bayer Sager
WinYou Light Up My Life - Joseph Brooks
 
Foreign Language Film
Iphigenia -
Operation Thunderbolt -
Special Day, A -
That Obscure Object of Desire -
WinMadame Rosa -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Absent-Minded Waiter, The - William E. McEuen
Floating Free - Jerry Butts
Notes on the Popular Arts - Saul Bass
Spaceborne - Philip Dauber
WinI'll Find a Way - Beverly Shafer, Yuki Yoshida
 
Short Films (Animated Films)
Bead Game, The - Ishu Patel
Doonesbury Special, The - Faith Hubley, John Hubley, Gary Trudeau
Jimmy the C - Robert Grossman, James Picker, Craig Whitaker
WinSand Castle - Co Hoedeman
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country - Moctesuma Esparza
First Edition - DeWitt L. Sage, Helen Whitney
Of Time, Tombs and Treasure - James R. Messenger, Paul N. Raimondi
Shetland Experience, The - Douglas Gordon
WinGravity is My Enemy - John Joseph, Jan Stussy
 
Documentary (Features)
Children of Theatre Street - Robert Dornhelm, Earle Mack
High Grass Circus - Bill Brind, Tony Ianzelo, Torben Schioler
Homage to Chagall - The Colours of Love - Harry Rasky
Union Maids - James Klein, Miles Mogulescu, Julia Reichert
WinWho are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? - John Korty, Warren L. Lockhart, Dan McCann
Studios with most noms
20th Century Fox 33
United Artists 11
Columbia 10
Warner Bros. 7
MGM 5

Studios with most wins
20th Century Fox 9
United Artists 4
Columbia 2
National Film Board of Canada 2
Joseph 1