Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1986
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
59th Academy Awards

Nominees

8 A Room With a View

8 Platoon

7 Aliens

7 Hannah and Her Sisters

7 The Mission

5 Children of a Lesser God

4 Top Gun

4 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

4 The Color of Money

3 Peggy Sue Got Married

3 Crimes of the Heart

2 Hoosiers

2 Little Shop of Horrors

2 'Round Midnight

2 Salvador


Click here to vote

 






Winners

4 Platoon

3 Hannah and Her Sisters

3 A Room With a View

2 Aliens

 
Picture
Children of a Lesser God - Patrick Palmer, Burt Sugarman
Hannah and Her Sisters - Robert Greenhut
Mission, The - Fernando Ghia, David Puttnam
Room With a View, A - Ismail Merchant
WinPlatoon - Arnold Kopelson
 
Director
Blue Velvet - David Lynch
Hannah and Her Sisters - Woody Allen
Mission, The - Roland Joffe
Room With a View, A - James Ivory
WinPlatoon - Oliver Stone
 
Actress
Aliens - Sigourney Weaver
Crimes of the Heart - Sissy Spacek
Morning After, The - Jane Fonda
Peggy Sue Got Married - Kathleen Turner
WinChildren of a Lesser God - Marlee Matlin
 
Actor
Children of a Lesser God - William Hurt
Mona Lisa - Bob Hoskins
'Round Midnight - Dexter Gordon
Salvador - James Woods
WinColor of Money, The - Paul Newman
 
Supporting Actress
Children of a Lesser God - Piper Laurie
Color of Money, The - Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Crimes of the Heart - Tess Harper
Room With a View, A - Maggie Smith
WinHannah and Her Sisters - Dianne Wiest
 
Supporting Actor
Hoosiers - Dennis Hopper
Platoon - Tom Berenger
Platoon - Willem Dafoe
Room With a View, A - Denholm Elliott
WinHannah and Her Sisters - Michael Caine
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material from Another Medium)
Crocodile Dundee - John Cornell, Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie
My Beautiful Laundrette - Hanif Kureishi
Platoon - Oliver Stone
Salvador - Richard Boyle, Oliver Stone
WinHannah and Her Sisters - Woody Allen
 
Writing (Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Children of a Lesser God - Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
Color of Money, The - Richard Price
Crimes of the Heart - Beth Henley
Stand By Me - Bruce A. Evans, Raynold Gideon
WinRoom With a View, A - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
 
Cinematography
Peggy Sue Got Married - Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon - Robert Richardson
Room With a View, A - Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Don Peterman
WinMission, The - Chris Menges
 
Film Editing
Aliens - Ray Lovejoy
Hannah and Her Sisters - Susan E. Morse
Mission, The - James B. Clark
Top Gun - Chris Lebenzon, Billy Weber
WinPlatoon - Claire Simpson
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Aliens - Peter Lamont, Crispian Sallis
Color of Money, The - Boris Leven, Karen A. O'Hara
Hannah and Her Sisters - Carol Joffe, Stuart Wurtzel
Mission, The - Stuart Craig, Jack Stephens
WinRoom With a View, A - Brian Ackland-Snow, Elio Altramura, Gianni Quaranta, Brian Savegar
 
Costume Design
Mission, The - Enrico Sabbatini
Otello - Anna Anni
Peggy Sue Got Married - Theadora Van Runkle
Pirates - Anthony Powell
WinRoom With a View, A - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
 
Sound
Aliens - Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman, Graham Harstone, Nicholas Le Messurier
Heartbreak Ridge - Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, William Nelson, Vern Poore
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Gene Cantamessa, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter
Top Gun - William B. Kaplan, Rick Kline, Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell
WinPlatoon - Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye, Richard Rogers, John "Doc" Wilkinson
 
Sound Effects Editing
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Mark Mangini
Top Gun - Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
WinAliens - Don Sharpe
 
Visual Effects
Little Shop of Horrors - Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Poltergeist II: The Other Side - John Bruno, Richard Edlund, William Neil, Garry Waller
WinAliens - Suzanne Benson, John Richardson, Robert Skotak, Stan Winston
 
Make-Up
Clan of the Cave Bear, The - Michele Burke, Michael G. Westmore
Legend - Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King
WinFly, The - Stephan Dupuis, Chris Walas
 
Music (Original Score)
Aliens - James Horner
Hoosiers - Jerry Goldsmith
Mission, The - Ennio Morricone
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Leonard Rosenman
Win'Round Midnight - Herbie Hancock
 
Music (Song)
American Tail, An - James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil
Karate Kid, Part II, The - Peter Cetera, David Foster, Diane Nini
Little Shop of Horrors - Howard Ashman, Alan Menken
That's Life! - Leslie Bricusse, Henry Mancini
WinTop Gun - Giorgio Moroder, Tom Whitlock
 
Foreign Language Film
38: Vienna Before the Fall -
Betty Blue -
Decline of the American Empire, The -
My Sweet Little Village -
WinAssault, The -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Exit - Pino Quartullo, Stefano Reali
Love Struck - Fredda Weiss
WinPrecious Images - Chuck Workman
 
Short Films (Animated)
Frog, the Dog and the Devil, The - Hugh MacDonald, Martin Townsend
Luxo, Jr. - John Lasseter, William Reeves
WinGreek Tragedy, A - Willem Thijssen, Linda Van Tulden
 
Documentary (Short Films)
Debonair Dancers - Alison Nigh-Strelich
Masters of Disaster, The - Sonya Friedman
Red Grooms: Sunflower In a Hothouse - Madeline Bell, Thomas L. Neff
Sam - Aaron D. Weisblatt
WinWomen - For America, For the World - Vivienne Verdon-Roe
 
Documentary (Features)
Chile: Hasta Cuando? - David Bradbury
Isaac In America: A Journey With Isaac Bashevis Singer - Kirk Simon
Witness To Apartheid - Sharon I. Sopher
WinArtie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got - Brigitte Berman
WinDown and Out In America - Joseph Feury, Milton Justice
Studios with most noms
Orion 18
Paramount 14
Warner Bros. 13
20th Century Fox 9
Cinecom International 8

Studios with most wins
Orion 7
20th Century Fox 3
Cinecom International 3
Paramount 2
Warner Bros. 2