Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1991
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
64th Academy Awards

Nominees

10 Bugsy

8 JFK

7 The Prince of Tides

7 The Silence of the Lambs

6 Thelma & Louise

6 Terminator 2: Judgment Day

6 Beauty and the Beast

5 The Fisher King

5 Hook

3 Backdraft

3 Barton Fink

2 Boyz N the Hood

2 Rambling Rose

2 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered...

2 Cape Fear

2 Fried Green Tomatoes


Click here to vote

 






Winners

5 The Silence of the Lambs

4 Terminator 2: Judgment Day

2 Beauty and the Beast

2 Bugsy

2 JFK

 
Picture
Beauty and the Beast - Don Hahn
Bugsy - Warren Beatty, Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson
JFK - A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
Prince of Tides, The - Andrew Karsch, Barbra Streisand
WinSilence of the Lambs, The - Ron Bozman, Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt
 
Director
Boyz N the Hood - John Singleton
Bugsy - Barry Levinson
JFK - Oliver Stone
Thelma & Louise - Ridley Scott
WinSilence of the Lambs, The - Jonathan Demme
 
Actress
For the Boys - Bette Midler
Rambling Rose - Laura Dern
Thelma & Louise - Geena Davis
Thelma & Louise - Susan Sarandon
WinSilence of the Lambs, The - Jodie Foster
 
Actor
Bugsy - Warren Beatty
Cape Fear - Robert De Niro
Fisher King, The - Robin Williams
Prince of Tides, The - Nick Nolte
WinSilence of the Lambs, The - Anthony Hopkins
 
Supporting Actress
Cape Fear - Juliette Lewis
Fried Green Tomatoes - Jessica Tandy
Prince of Tides, The - Kate Nelligan
Rambling Rose - Diane Ladd
WinFisher King, The - Mercedes Ruehl
 
Supporting Actor
Barton Fink - Michael Lerner
Bugsy - Harvey Keitel
Bugsy - Ben Kingsley
JFK - Tommy Lee Jones
WinCity Slickers - Jack Palance
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Boyz N the Hood - John Singleton
Bugsy - James Toback
Fisher King, The - Richard LaGravenese
Grand Canyon - Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
WinThelma & Louise - Callie Khouri
 
Writing (Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Europa, Europa - Agnieszka Holland
Fried Green Tomatoes - Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
JFK - Zachary Sklar, Oliver Stone
Prince of Tides, The - Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
WinSilence of the Lambs, The - Ted Tally
 
Cinematography
Bugsy - Allen Daviau
Prince of Tides, The - Stephen Goldblatt
Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Adam Greenberg
Thelma & Louise - Adrian Biddle
WinJFK - Robert Richardson
 
Film Editing
Commitments, The - Gerry Hambling
Silence of the Lambs, The - Craig McKay
Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard Harris
Thelma & Louise - Thom Noble
WinJFK - Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Barton Fink - Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh
Fisher King, The - Mel Bourne, Cindy Carr
Hook - Norman Garwood, Garrett Lewis
Prince of Tides, The - Caryl Heller, Paul Sylbert
WinBugsy - Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh
 
Costume Design
Addams Family, The - Ruth Myers
Barton Fink - Richard Hornung
Hook - Anthony Powell
Madame Bovary - Corinne Jorry
WinBugsy - Albert Wolsky
 
Sound
Backdraft - Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Glenn Williams
Beauty and the Beast - David J. Hudson, Doc Kane, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter
JFK - Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland, Michael Minkler
Silence of the Lambs, The - Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
WinTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Tom Johnson, Lee Orloff, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers
 
Sound Effects Editing
Backdraft - Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - F. Hudson Miller, George Watters II
WinTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Gloria S. Borders, Gary Rydstrom
 
Visual Effects
Backdraft - Scott Farrar, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Mikael Salomon
Hook - Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Michael Lantieri, Mark Sullivan
WinTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Dennis Muren, Robert Skotak, Gene Warren, Stan Winston
 
Make-Up
Hook - Greg Cannom, Christina Smith, Monty Westmore
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Edward French, Michael Mills, Richard Snell
WinTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Jeff Dawn, Stan Winston
 
Music (Original Score)
Bugsy - Ennio Morricone
Fisher King, The - George Fenton
JFK - John Williams
Prince of Tides, The - James Newton Howard
WinBeauty and the Beast - Alan Menken
 
Music (Song)
Beauty and the Beast - Howard Ashman
Beauty and the Beast - Howard Ashman
Beauty and the Beast - Alan Menken
Beauty and the Beast - Alan Menken
Hook - Leslie Bricusse, John Williams
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen, Robert John Lange
WinBeauty and the Beast - Howard Ashman, Alan Menken
 
Foreign Language Film
Children of Nature -
Elementary School, The -
Ox, The -
Raise the Red Lantern -
WinMediterraneo -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Birch Street Gym - Thomas R. Conroy, Stephen Kessler
Last Breeze of Summer - David M. Massey
WinSession Man - Rob Fried, Seth Winston
 
Short Films (Animated)
Blackfly - Christopher Hinton
Strings - Wendy Tilby
WinManipulation - Daniel Greaves
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Birdnesters of Thailand - Alain Majani, Eric Valli
Little Vicious, A - Immy Humes
Mark of the Maker, The - David McGowan
Memorial: Letters From American Soldiers - Bill Couturie, Bernard Edelman
WinDeadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment - Debra Chasnoff
 
Documentary (Features)
Death On the Job - Vince DiPersio, William Guttentag
Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House - Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond
Restless Conscience: Resistance To Hitler Within Germany, 1933-1945 - Hava Kohav Beller
Wild By Law - Diane Garey, Lawrence R. Hott
WinIn the Shadow of the Stars - Allie Light, Irving Saraf
Studios with most noms
Tri-Star 26
Columbia 10
Warner Bros. 9
Orion 8
Universal 7

Studios with most wins
Tri-Star 7
Orion 5
Buena Vista 2
Warner Bros. 2
A.M.A. Film S.r.l. 1