Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1992
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
65th Academy Awards

Nominees

9 Howards End

9 Unforgiven

6 The Crying Game

5 Aladdin

4 Bram Stoker's Dracula

4 A Few Good Men

4 Scent of a Woman

3 A River Runs Through It

3 Chaplin

3 Enchanted April

3 The Player

2 Toys

2 Under Siege

2 Husbands and Wives

2 Indochine

2 Lorenzo's Oil

2 Malcolm X

2 Passion Fish

2 Hoffa

2 Basic Instinct

2 Batman Returns

2 The Bodyguard


Click here to vote

 






Winners

4 Unforgiven

3 Bram Stoker's Dracula

3 Howards End

2 Aladdin

 
Picture
Crying Game, The - Stephen Woolley
Few Good Men, A - David Brown, Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
Howards End - Ismail Merchant
Scent of a Woman - Martin Brest
WinUnforgiven - Clint Eastwood
 
Director
Crying Game, The - Neil Jordan
Howards End - James Ivory
Player, The - Robert Altman
Scent of a Woman - Martin Brest
WinUnforgiven - Clint Eastwood
 
Actress
Indochine - Catherine Deneuve
Lorenzo's Oil - Susan Sarandon
Love Field - Michelle Pfeiffer
Passion Fish - Mary McDonnell
WinHowards End - Emma Thompson
 
Actor
Chaplin - Robert Downey Jr.
Crying Game, The - Stephen Rea
Malcolm X - Denzel Washington
Unforgiven - Clint Eastwood
WinScent of a Woman - Al Pacino
 
Supporting Actress
Damage - Miranda Richardson
Enchanted April - Joan Plowright
Howards End - Vanessa Redgrave
Husbands and Wives - Judy Davis
WinMy Cousin Vinny - Marisa Tomei
 
Supporting Actor
Crying Game, The - Jaye Davidson
Few Good Men, A - Jack Nicholson
Glengarry Glen Ross - Al Pacino
Mr. Saturday Night - David Paymer
WinUnforgiven - Gene Hackman
 
Writing (Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Husbands and Wives - Woody Allen
Lorenzo's Oil - Nick Enright, George Miller
Passion Fish - John Sayles
Unforgiven - David Webb Peoples
WinCrying Game, The - Neil Jordan
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Enchanted April - Peter Barnes
Player, The - Michael Tolkin
River Runs Through It, A - Richard Friedenberg
Scent of a Woman - Bo Goldman
WinHowards End - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
 
Cinematography
Hoffa - Stephen H. Burum
Howards End - Tony Pierce-Roberts
Lover, The - Robert Fraisse
Unforgiven - Jack N. Green
WinRiver Runs Through It, A - Philippe Rousselot
 
Film Editing
Basic Instinct - Frank J. Urioste
Crying Game, The - Kant Pan
Few Good Men, A - Robert Leighton
Player, The - Geraldine Peroni
WinUnforgiven - Joel Cox
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Bram Stoker's Dracula - Garrett Lewis, Thomas Sanders
Chaplin - Chris A. Butler, Stuart Craig
Toys - Linda Descenna, Ferdinando Scarfiotti
Unforgiven - Janice Blackie-Goodine, Henry Bumstead
WinHowards End - Luciana Arrighi, Ian Whittaker
 
Costume Design
Enchanted April - Sheena Napier
Howards End - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Malcolm X - Ruth Carter
Toys - Albert Wolsky
WinBram Stoker's Dracula - Eiko Ishioka
 
Sound
Aladdin - David J. Hudson, Doc Kane, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter
Few Good Men, A - Bob Eber, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell
Under Siege - Rick Hart, Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Scott Smith
Unforgiven - Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Rob Young
WinLast of the Mohicans, The - Doug Hemphill, Chris Jenkins, Simon Kaye, Mark Smith
 
Sound Effects Editing
Aladdin - Mark Mangini
Under Siege - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
WinBram Stoker's Dracula - Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
 
Visual Effects
Alien³ - Richard Edlund, George Gibbs, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr.
Batman Returns - Craig Barron, John Bruno, Michael Fink, Dennis Skotak
WinDeath Becomes Her - Doug Chiang, Ken Ralston, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff
 
Make-Up
Batman Returns - Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter, Stan Winston
Hoffa - John Blake, Greg Cannom, Ve Neill
WinBram Stoker's Dracula - Michele Burke, Greg Cannom, Matthew W. Mungle
 
Music (Original Score)
Basic Instinct - Jerry Goldsmith
Chaplin - John Barry
Howards End - Richard Robbins
River Runs Through It, A - Mark Isham
WinAladdin - Alan Menken
 
Music (Song)
Aladdin - Howard Ashman, Alan Menken
Bodyguard, The - David Foster
Bodyguard, The - Jud Friedman, Allan Rich
Bodyguard, The - Linda Thompson
Mambo Kings, The - Arne Glimcher, Robert Kraft
WinAladdin - Alan Menken, Tim Rice
 
Foreign Language Film
Close to Eden -
Daens -
Schtonk -
WinIndochine -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Contact - Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel
Cruise Control - Matt Palmieri
Lady In Waiting, The - Christian M. Taylor
Swan Song - Kenneth Branagh
WinOmnibus - Sam Karmann
 
Short Films (Animated Films)
Adam - Peter Lord
Reci, Reci, Reci . . . - Michaela Pavlatova
Sandman, The - Paul Berry
Screen Play - Barry J.C. Purves
WinMona Lisa Descending a Staircase - Joan C. Gratz
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai - Geoffrey O'Connor
Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the "Little Review" - Wendy L. Weinberg
Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein, The - Sally Bochner, Richard Elson
When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories - Dorothy Fadiman
WinEducating Peter - Thomas C. Goodwin, Gerardine Wurzburg
 
Documentary (Features)
Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker - David Haugland
Fires of Kuwait - Sally Dundas
Liberators: Fighting On Two Fronts In World War II - William Miles, Nina Rosenblum
Music For the Movies: Bernard Herrmann - Roma Baran, Margaret Smilov
WinPanama Deception, The - David Kasper, Barbara Trent
Studios with most noms
Warner Bros. 16
Columbia 12
Sony Pictures Classics 11
Universal 9
20th Century Fox 7

Studios with most wins
Columbia 4
Sony Pictures Classics 4
Warner Bros. 4
20th Century Fox 2
Buena Vista 2