Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
2003
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
76th Academy Awards

Nominees

11 Lord of the Rings: The Return ...

10 Master and Commander: The Far ...

7 Cold Mountain

7 Seabiscuit

6 Mystic River

5 Pirates of the Caribbean: The ...

4 City of God

4 The Last Samurai

4 Finding Nemo

4 Lost in Translation

3 Girl with a Pearl Earring

3 House of Sand and Fog

3 In America

2 21 Grams

2 Invasions barbares, Les

2 Triplettes de Belleville, Les


Click here to vote

 






Winners

11 Lord of the Rings: The Return ...

2 Master and Commander: The Far ...

2 Mystic River

 
Picture
Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Samuel Goldwyn Jr., Duncan Henderson, Peter Weir
Mystic River - Clint Eastwood, Judie Hoyt, Robert Lorenz
Seabiscuit - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Frances Walsh
 
Director
City of God - Fernando Meirelles
Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Peter Weir
Mystic River - Clint Eastwood
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Peter Jackson
 
Actress
21 Grams - Naomi Watts
In America - Samantha Morton
Something's Gotta Give - Diane Keaton
Whale Rider - Keisha Castle-Hughes
WinMonster - Charlize Theron
 
Actor
Cold Mountain - Jude Law
House of Sand and Fog - Ben Kingsley
Lost in Translation - Bill Murray
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Johnny Depp
WinMystic River - Sean Penn
 
Supporting Actress
House of Sand and Fog - Shohreh Aghdashloo
Mystic River - Marcia Gay Harden
Pieces of April - Patricia Clarkson
Thirteen - Holly Hunter
WinCold Mountain - Renée Zellweger
 
Supporting Actor
21 Grams - Benicio Del Toro
Cooler, The - Alec Baldwin
In America - Djimon Hounsou
Last Samurai, The - Ken Watanabe
WinMystic River - Tim Robbins
 
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Dirty Pretty Things - Steve Knight
Finding Nemo - Bob Peterson, David Reynolds, Andrew Stanton
In America - Jim Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan
Invasions barbares, Les - Denys Arcand
WinLost in Translation - Sofia Coppola
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
American Splendor - Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini
City of God - Bráulio Mantovani
Mystic River - Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit - Gary Ross
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Frances Walsh
 
Cinematography
City of God - César Charlone
Cold Mountain - John Seale
Girl with a Pearl Earring - Eduardo Serra
Seabiscuit - John Schwartzman
WinMaster and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Russell Boyd
 
Film Editing
City of God - Daniel Rezende
Cold Mountain - Walter Murch
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Lee Smith
Seabiscuit - William Goldenberg
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Jamie Selkirk
 
Art Direction
Girl with a Pearl Earring - Cecile Heideman, Ben Van Os
Last Samurai, The - Lilly Kilvert, Gretchen Rau
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Robert Gould, William Sandell
Seabiscuit - Jeannine Oppewall, Leslie A. Pope
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Dan Hennah, Alan Lee, Grant Major
 
Costume Design
Girl with a Pearl Earring - Dien van Straalen
Last Samurai, The - Ngila Dickson
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Wendy Stites
Seabiscuit - Judianna Makovsky
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Ngila Dickson
 
Sound
Last Samurai, The - Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Jeff Wexler
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Doug Hemphill, Paul Massey, Art Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Christopher Boyes, David E. Campbell, Lee Orloff, David Parker
Seabiscuit - Anna Behlmer, Tod A. Maitland, Andy Nelson
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek, Michael Semanick
 
Sound Editing
Finding Nemo - Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Christopher Boyes, George Watters II
WinMaster and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Richard King
 
Visual Effects
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg, Daniel Sudick
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Terry D. Frazee, Charles Gibson, Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Randall William Cook, Alex Funke, Joe Letteri, Jim Rygiel
 
Make-Up
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Edouard F. Henriques, Yolanda Toussieng
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Ve Neill, Martin Samuel
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Peter King, Richard Taylor
 
Music (Original Score)
Big Fish - Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain - Gabriel Yared
Finding Nemo - Thomas Newman
House of Sand and Fog - James Horner
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Howard Shore
 
Music (Original Song)
Cold Mountain - Sting
Cold Mountain - T-Bone Burnett, Elvis Costello
Mighty Wind, A - Michael McKean, Annette O'Toole
Triplettes de Belleville, Les - Benoît Charest, Sylvain Chomet
WinLord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Annie Lennox, Howard Shore, Frances Walsh
 
Foreign Language Film
Ondskan -
Tasogare seibei -
Tweeling, De -
Zelary -
WinInvasions barbares, Les -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
(A) Torzija - Stefan Arsenijevic
Most - Bobby Garabedian, William Zabka
Rote Jacke, Die - Florian Baxmeyer
Squash - Lionel Bailliu
WinTwo Soldiers - Andrew J. Sacks, Aaron Schneider
 
Short Films (Animated)
Boundin' - Bud Luckey
Destino - Roy Edward Disney, Dominique Monfery
Gone Nutty - John C. Donkin, Carlos Saldanha
Nibbles - Christopher Hinton
WinHarvie Krumpet - Adam Elliot
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Asylum - Sandy McLeod, Virginia Reticker
Ferry Tales - Esson, Katja
WinChernobyl Heart - Mary Ann DeLeo
 
Documentary (Features)
Balseros - Carlos Bosch, Loris Omedes
Capturing the Friedmans - Andrew Jarecki, Marc Smerling
My Architect: A Son's Journey - Susan Rose Behr, Nathaniel Kahn
Weather Underground, The - Sam Green, Bill Siegel
WinFog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara, The - Errol Morris, Michael Williams
 
Animated Feature Film
Brother Bear - Aaron Blaise, Robert Walker
Triplettes de Belleville, Les - Sylvain Chomet
WinFinding Nemo - Andrew Stanton
Studios with most noms
Miramax 14
New Line Cinema 11
Warner Bros. 11
20th Century Fox 10
Disney 10

Studios with most wins
New Line Cinema 11
20th Century Fox 2
Miramax 2
Warner Bros. 2
Disney 1