Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
21st Academy Awards


12 Johnny Belinda

7 Joan of Arc

7 Hamlet

6 The Snake Pit

5 I Remember Mama

5 The Red Shoes

4 The Search

4 Treasure of the Sierra Madre

3 The Naked City

2 Red River

2 A Foreign Affair

2 Portrait of Jennie

2 Romance on the High Seas

2 The Emperor Waltz

2 When My Baby Smiles at Me

Click here to vote



4 Hamlet

3 Treasure of the Sierra Madre

2 Joan of Arc

2 The Naked City

2 The Red Shoes

Johnny Belinda - Jerry Wald
Red Shoes, The - Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Snake Pit, The - Robert Bassler, Anatole Litvak
Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Henry Blanke
WinHamlet - Laurence Olivier
Hamlet - Laurence Olivier
Johnny Belinda - Jean Negulesco
Search, The - Fred Zinnemann
Snake Pit, The - Anatole Litvak
WinTreasure of the Sierra Madre - John Huston
I Remember Mama - Irene Dunn
Joan of Arc - Ingrid Bergman
Snake Pit, The - Olivia de Havilland
Sorry, Wrong Number - Barbara Stanwyck
WinJohnny Belinda - Jane Wyman
Johnny Belinda - Lew Ayres
Search, The - Montgomery Clift
Sitting Pretty - Clifton Webb
When My Baby Smiles at Me - Don Dailey
WinHamlet - Laurence Olivier
Supporting Actress
Hamlet - Jean Simmons
I Remember Mama - Barbara Bel Geddes
I Remember Mama - Ellen Corby
Johnny Belinda - Agnes Moorehead
WinKey Largo - Claire Trevor
Supporting Actor
I Remember Mama - Oscar Homolka
Joan of Arc - Josť Ferrer
Johnny Belinda - Charles Bickford
Luck of the Irish, The - Cecil Kellaway
WinTreasure of the Sierra Madre - Walter Huston
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Louisiana Story, The - Francis Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
Naked City, The - Marvin Wald
Red River - Borden Chase
Red Shoes, The - Emeric Pressburger
WinSearch, The - Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
Writing (Screenplay)
Foreign Affair, A - Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, Billy Wilder
Johnny Belinda - Allen Vincent, Irmgard Von Cube
Search, The - Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
Snake Pit, The - Millen Brand, Frank Partos
WinTreasure of the Sierra Madre - John Huston
Cinematography (Black & White)
Foreign Affair, A - Charles B. Lang Jr.
I Remember Mama - Nicholas Musuraca
Johnny Belinda - Ted McCord
Portrait of Jennie - Joseph August
WinNaked City, The - William Daniels
Cinematography (Color)
Green Grass of Wyoming - Charles G. Clarke
Loves of Carmen, The - William Snyder
Three Musketeers, The - Robert Planck
WinJoan of Arc - Winton Hoch, William V. Skall, Joseph Valentine
Film Editing
Joan of Arc - Frank Sullivan
Johnny Belinda - David Weisbart
Red River - Christian Nyby
Red Shoes, The - Reginald Mills
WinNaked City, The - Paul Weatherwax
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Johnny Belinda - Robert M. Haas, William Wallace
WinHamlet - Carmen Dillon, Roger K. Furse
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Joan of Arc - Edwin Casey, Richard Day, Joseph Kish
WinRed Shoes, The - Hein Heckroth, Arthur Lawson
Costume Design (Black & White)
B. F.'s Daughter - Irene
WinHamlet - Roger K. Furse
Costume Design (Color)
Emperor Waltz, The - Edith Head, Gile Steele
WinJoan of Arc - Karinska, Dorothy Jeakins
Sound Recording
Johnny Belinda -
Moonrise -
WinSnake Pit, The -
Special Effects
Deep Waters - Ralph Hammeras, Roger Heman, Fred Sersen, Edward Snyder
WinPortrait of Jennie - Paul Eagler, Charles Freeman, Joseph McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer, James G. Stewart
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Hamlet - William Walton
Joan of Arc - Hugo Friedhofer
Johnny Belinda - Max Steiner
Snake Pit, The - Alfred Newman
WinRed Shoes, The - Brian Easdale
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Emperor Waltz, The - Victor Young
Pirate, The - Lennie Hayton
Romance on the High Seas - Ray Heindorf
When My Baby Smiles at Me - Alfred Newman
WinEaster Parade - Roger Edens, Johnny Green
Music (Song)
Casbah - Harold Arlen, Leo Robin
Romance on the High Seas - Sammy Cahn, Jule Styne
That Lady in Ermine - Frederick Hollander, Leo Robin
Wet Blanket Policy - Ramey Idriss, George Tibbles
WinPaleface, The - Ray Evans, Jay Livingston
Short Subjects (One-Reel)
Annie Was a Wonder - Herbert Moulton
Cinderella Horse - Gordon Hollingshead
So You Want to Be on the Radio - Gordon Hollingshead
You Can't Win - Pete Smith
WinSymphony of a City - Edmund Reek
Short Subjects (Two-Reel)
Calgary Stampede - Gordon Hollingshead
Going to Blazes - Herbert Morgan
Samba-Mania - Harry Grey
Snow Capers - Thomas Mead
WinSeal Island - Walt Disney
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Mickey and the Seal - Walt Disney
Mouse Wreckers - Edward Selzer
Robin Hoodlum -
Tea for Two Hundred - Walt Disney
WinLittle Orphan, The - Frederick Quimby
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Heart to Heart - Herbert Morgan
Operations Vittles -
WinToward Independence -
Documentary (Features)
Quiet One, The - Janice Loeb
WinSecret Land, The - O. O. Dull
Studios with most noms
Warner Bros. 23
RKO Radio 15
20th Century Fox 14
MGM 13
Universal - International 12

Studios with most wins
Universal - International 6
Warner Bros. 5
RKO Radio 3
20th Century Fox 2