Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
32nd Academy Awards


12 Ben-Hur

8 The Diary of Anne Frank

8 The Nun's Story

7 Anatomy of a Murder

6 Some Like it Hot

6 Room at the Top

5 Pillow Talk

4 The Five Pennies

4 Porgy and Bess

3 Journey to the Center of the E...

3 North by Northwest

3 Career

3 The Big Fisherman

3 Suddenly, Last Summer

3 The Young Philadelphians

2 Imitation of Life

2 The Last Angry Man

2 The Best of Everything

2 On the Beach

Click here to vote



11 Ben-Hur

3 The Diary of Anne Frank

2 Room at the Top

Anatomy of a Murder - Otto Preminger
Diary of Anne Frank, The - George Stevens
Nun's Story, The - Henry Blanke
Room at the Top - James Woolf, John Woolf
WinBen-Hur - Sam Zimbalist
Diary of Anne Frank, The - George Stevens
Nun's Story, The - Fred Zinnemann
Room at the Top - Jack Clayton
Some Like it Hot - Billy Wilder
WinBen-Hur - William Wyler
Nun's Story, The - Audrey Hepburn
Pillow Talk - Doris Day
Suddenly, Last Summer - Katharine Hepburn
Suddenly, Last Summer - Elizabeth Taylor
WinRoom at the Top - Simone Signoret
Anatomy of a Murder - James Stewart
Last Angry Man, The - Paul Muni
Room at the Top - Laurence Harvey
Some Like it Hot - Jack Lemmon
WinBen-Hur - Charlton Heston
Supporting Actress
Imitation of Life - Susan Kohner
Imitation of Life - Juanita Moore
Pillow Talk - Thelma Ritter
Room at the Top - Hermione Baddeley
WinDiary of Anne Frank, The - Shelly Winters
Supporting Actor
Anatomy of a Murder - Arthur O'Connell
Anatomy of a Murder - George C. Scott
Diary of Anne Frank, The - Ed Wynn
Young Philadelphians, The - Robert Vaughn
WinBen-Hur - Hugh Griffith
Writing (Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
400 Blows, The - Marcel Moussy, François Truffaut
North by Northwest - Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat - Paul King, Maurice Richlin, Stanley Shapiro, Joseph Stone
Wild Strawberries - Ingmar Bergman
WinPillow Talk - Clarence Greene, Maurice Richlin, Russell Rouse, Stanley Shapiro
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material from Another Medium)
Anatomy of a Murder - Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur - Karl Tunberg
Nun's Story, The - Robert Anderson
Some Like it Hot - I. A. L. Diamond, Billy Wilder
WinRoom at the Top - Neil Paterson
Cinematography (Black & White)
Anatomy of a Murder - Sam Leavitt
Career - Joseph Lashelle
Some Like it Hot - Charles B. Lang Jr.
Young Philadelphians, The - Harry Stradling Sr.
WinDiary of Anne Frank, The - William C. Mellor
Cinematography (Color)
Big Fisherman, The - Lee Garmes
Five Pennies, The - Daniel L. Fapp
Nun's Story, The - Frank Planer
Porgy and Bess - Leon Shamroy
WinBen-Hur - Robert Surtees
Film Editing
Anatomy of a Murder - Louis R. Loeffler
North by Northwest - George Tomasini
Nun's Story, The - Walter Thompson
On the Beach - Frederic Knudtson
WinBen-Hur - John Dunning, Ralph E. Winters
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Career - Sam Comer, Arthur Krams, Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
Last Angry Man, The - Carl Anderson, William R. Kiernan
Some Like it Hot - Edward G. Boyle, Ted Haworth
Suddenly, Last Summer - William Kellner, Oliver Messel, Scot Slimon
WinDiary of Anne Frank, The - George Davis, Stuart A. Reiss, Walter M. Scott, Lyle Wheeler
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Big Fisherman, The - John DeCuir, Julia Heron
Journey to the Center of the Earth - Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal, Joseph Kish, Walter M. Scott, Lyle Wheeler
North by Northwest - Robert Boyle, Henry Grace, William A. Horning, Frank R. McKelvy, Merrill Pye
Pillow Talk - Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt, Richard H. Riedel
WinBen-Hur - Edward Carfagno, William A. Horning, Hugh Hunt
Costume Design (Black & White)
Career - Edith Head
Diary of Anne Frank, The - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
Gazebo, The - Helen Rose
Young Philadelphians, The - Howard Shoup
WinSome Like it Hot - Orry Kelly
Costume Design (Color)
Best of Everything, The - Adele Palmer
Big Fisherman, The - Renie
Five Pennies, The - Edith Head
Porgy and Bess - Irene Sharaff
WinBen-Hur - Elizabeth Haffenden
Journey to the Center of the Earth - , Carl Faulkner
Libel! - , A. W. Watkins
Nun's Story, The - , George Groves
Porgy and Bess - , Fred Hynes, Gordon Sawyer
WinBen-Hur - , Franklin E. Milton
Special Effects
Journey to the Center of the Earth - L. B. Abbott, Carl Faulkner, James B. Gordon
WinBen-Hur - A. Arnold Gillespie, Milo Lory, Robert MacDonald
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Diary of Anne Frank, The - Alfred Newman
Nun's Story, The - Franz Waxman
On the Beach - Ernest Gold
Pillow Talk - Frank DeVol
WinBen-Hur - Miklos Rozsa
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Five Pennies, The - Leith Stevens
Li'l Abner - Joseph J. Lilley, Nelson Riddle
Say One for Me - Lionel Newman
Sleeping Beauty - George Bruns
WinPorgy and Bess - Ken Darby, André Previn
Music (Song)
Best of Everything, The - Sammy Cahn, Alfred Newman
Five Pennies, The - Sylvia Fine
Hanging Tree, The - Mack David, Jerry Livingston
Young Land, The - Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington
WinHole in the Head, A - Sammy Cahn, James Van Heusen
Foreign Language Film
Bridge, The -
Great War, The -
Paw -
Village on the River, The -
WinBlack Orpheus -
Short Subjects (Live Action Subjects)
Between the Tides - Ian Ferguson
Mysteries of the Deep - Walt Disney
Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film, The - Peter Sellers
Skyscraper - Shirley Clarke, Irving Jacoby, Willard Van Dyke
WinGolden Fish, The - Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Mexicali Schmoes - John W. Burton
Noah's Ark - Walt Disney
Violinist, The - Ernest Pintoff
WinMoonbird - John Hubley
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Donald in Mathemagic Land - Walt Disney
From Generation to Generation - Edward F. Cullen
WinGlass - Bert Haanstra
Documentary (Features)
Race for Space, The - David L. Wolper
WinSerengeti Shall Not Die - Bernhard Grzimek
Studios with most noms
Columbia 18
MGM 17
20th Century Fox 14
Warner Bros. 13
United Artists 9

Studios with most wins
MGM 11
20th Century Fox 3
Columbia 2
Continental Dist. 2
United Artists 2