Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
48th Academy Awards


9 One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

7 Barry Lyndon

6 Dog Day Afternoon

5 Funny Lady

5 Nashville

4 The Man Who Would Be King

4 Shampoo

4 The Sunshine Boys

4 Jaws

3 The Hindenburg

2 Bite the Bullet

2 The Wind and the Lion

2 Scent of a Woman

2 Amarcord

2 Tommy

2 The Day of the Locust

Click here to vote



5 One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

4 Barry Lyndon

3 Jaws

Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick
Dog Day Afternoon - Martin Bregman, Martin Elfand
Jaws - David Brown, Richard D. Zanuck
Nashville - Robert Altman
WinOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Michael Douglas, Saul Zaentz
Amarcord - Federico Fellini
Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick
Dog Day Afternoon - Sidney Lumet
Nashville - Robert Altman
WinOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Milos Forman
Hedda - Glenda Jackson
Hester Street - Carol Kane
Story of Adele H, The - Isabelle Adjani
Tommy - Ann-Margret
WinOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Louise Fletcher
Dog Day Afternoon - Al Pacino
Give 'em Hell, Harry! - James Whitmore
Man in the Glass Booth, The - Maximilian Schell
Sunshine Boys, The - Walter Matthau
WinOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Jack Nicholson
Supporting Actress
Farewell, My Lovely - Sylvia Miles
Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough - Brenda Vaccaro
Nashville - Ronee Blakley
Nashville - Lily Tomlin
WinShampoo - Lee Grant
Supporting Actor
Day of the Locust, The - Burgess Meredith
Dog Day Afternoon - Chris Sarandon
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Brad Dourif
Shampoo - Jack Warden
WinSunshine Boys, The - George Burns
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Amarcord - Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love - Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
Lies My Father Told Me - Ted Allan
Shampoo - Warren Beatty, Robert Towne
WinDog Day Afternoon - Frank R. Pierson
Writing (Screenplay Adapted From Other Material)
Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick
Man Who Would Be King, The - Gladys Hill, John Huston
Scent of a Woman - Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
Sunshine Boys, The - Neil Simon
WinOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Bo Goldman, Laurence Hauben
Day of the Locust, The - Conrad Hall
Funny Lady - James Wong Howe
Hindenburg, The - Robert Surtees
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Bill Butler, Haskell Wexler
WinBarry Lyndon - John Alcott
Film Editing
Dog Day Afternoon - Dede Allen
Man Who Would Be King, The - Russell Lloyd
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Richard Chew, Sheldon Kahn, Lynzee Klingman
Three Days of the Condor - Don Guidice, Fredric Steinkamp
WinJaws - Verna Fields
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Hindenburg, The - Edward Carfagno, Frank R. McKelvy
Man Who Would Be King, The - Tony Inglis, Peter James, Alexander Trauner
Shampoo - W. Stewart Campbell, George Gaines, Richard Sylbert
Sunshine Boys, The - Albert Brenner, Fredric March
WinBarry Lyndon - Ken Adam, Vernon Dixon, Roy Walker
Costume Design
Four Musketeers, The - Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky
Funny Lady - Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie
Magic Flute, The - Karin Erskine, Henny Noremark
Man Who Would Be King, The - Edith Head
WinBarry Lyndon - Milena Canonero, Ulla-Britt Soderlund
Bite the Bullet - Les Fresholtz, Alfred J. Overton, Arthur Piantadosi, Richard Tyler
Funny Lady - Don MacDougall, Richard Portman, Jack Solomon, Curly Thirwell
Hindenburg, The - John A. Bolger Jr., John Mack, Leonard Peterson, Don K. Sharpless
Wind and the Lion, The - Roy Charman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Harry W. Tetrick
WinJaws - John Carter, Roger Heman, Robert L. Hoyt, Earl Madery
Music (Original Score)
Birds Do It, Bees Do It - Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet - Alex North
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Jack Nitzsche
Wind and the Lion, The - Jerry Goldsmith
WinJaws - John Williams
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and/or Adaptation)
Funny Lady - Peter Matz
Tommy - Peter Townshend
WinBarry Lyndon - Leonard Rosenman
Music (Original Song)
Funny Lady - Fred Ebb, John Kander
Mahogany - Gerry Goffin, Michael Masser
Other Side of the Mountain, The - Charles Fox, Norman Gimbel
Whiffs - George Barrie, Sammy Cahn
WinNashville - Keith Carradine
Foreign Language Film
Land of Promise -
Letters from Marusia -
Sandakan No. 8 -
Scent of a Woman -
WinDersu Uzala -
Short Films (Live Action)
Conquest of Light - Louis Marcus
Dawn Flight - Brian Lansburgh, Larry Lansburgh
Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo, A - Barry Spinello
Doubletalk - Alan Beattie
WinAngel and Big Joe - Bert Salzman
Short Films (Animated)
Kick Me - Robert Swarthe
Monsieur Pointu - René Jodoin, André Leduc, Bernard Longpré
Sisyphus - Marcell Jankovics
WinGreat - Bob Godfrey
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Arthur and Lillie - Jon Else, Steven Kovacs, Kristine Samuelson
Millions of Years Ahead of Man - Manfred Baier
Probes in Space - George V. Casey
Whistling Smith - Barrie Howells, Michael Scott
WinEnd of the Game, The - Robin Lehman, Claire Wilbur
Documentary (Features)
California Reich, The - Keith F. Critchlow, Walter F. Parkes
Fighting for Our Lives - Glen Pearcy
Incredible Machine, The - Irwin Rosten
Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir, The - Shirley MacLaine
WinMan Who Skied Down Everest, The - F. R. Crawley, James Hager, Dale Hartleben
Studios with most noms
Columbia 19
United Artists 13
Warner Bros. 13
Paramount 10
Universal 8

Studios with most wins
United Artists 6
Warner Bros. 5
Universal 3
British Lion Films, Ltd. 1
Columbia 1