Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
60th Academy Awards


9 The Last Emperor

7 Broadcast News

6 Empire of the Sun

6 Fatal Attraction

6 Moonstruck

5 Hope and Glory

4 The Untouchables

3 Cry Freedom

2 The Witches of Eastwick

2 Au Revoir, Les Enfants

2 Ironweed

2 My Life As a Dog

2 Radio Days

2 Robocop

2 The Dead

Click here to vote



9 The Last Emperor

3 Moonstruck

Broadcast News - James L. Brooks
Fatal Attraction - Stanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
Hope and Glory - John Boorman
Moonstruck - Norman Jewison, Patrick Palmer
WinLast Emperor, The - Jeremy Thomas
Fatal Attraction - Adrian Lyne
Hope and Glory - John Boorman
Moonstruck - Norman Jewison
My Life As a Dog - Lasse Hallström
WinLast Emperor, The - Bernardo Bertolucci
Anna - Sally Kirkland
Broadcast News - Holly Hunter
Fatal Attraction - Glenn Close
Ironweed - Meryl Streep
WinMoonstruck - Cher
Broadcast News - William Hurt
Dark Eyes - Marcello Mastroianni
Good Morning, Vietnam - Robin Williams
Ironweed - Jack Nicholson
WinWall Street - Michael Douglas
Supporting Actress
Fatal Attraction - Anne Archer
Gaby - a True Story - Norma Aleandro
Throw Momma from the Train - Anne Ramsey
Whales of August, The - Ann Sothern
WinMoonstruck - Olympia Dukakis
Supporting Actor
Broadcast News - Albert Brooks
Cry Freedom - Denzel Washington
Moonstruck - Vincent Gardenia
Street Smart - Morgan Freeman
WinUntouchables, The - Sean Connery
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Au Revoir, Les Enfants - Louis Malle
Broadcast News - James L. Brooks
Hope and Glory - John Boorman
Radio Days - Woody Allen
WinMoonstruck - John Patrick Shanley
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Dead, The - Tony Huston
Fatal Attraction - James Dearden
Full Metal Jacket - Gustav Hasford, Michael Herr, Stanley Kubrick
My Life As a Dog - Per Berglund, Brasse Brannstrom, Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jonsson
WinLast Emperor, The - Bernardo Bertolucci, Mark Peploe
Broadcast News - Michael Ballhaus
Empire of the Sun - Allen Daviau
Hope and Glory - Philippe Rousselot
Matewan - Haskell Wexler
WinLast Emperor, The - Vittorio Storaro
Film Editing
Broadcast News - Richard Marks
Empire of the Sun - Michael Kahn
Fatal Attraction - Peter E. Berger, Michael Kahn
Robocop - Frank J. Urioste
WinLast Emperor, The - Gabriella Cristiani
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Empire of the Sun - Harry Cordwell, Norman Reynolds
Hope and Glory - Anthony Pratt, Joan Woollard
Radio Days - Les Bloom, George De Titta Jr., Carol Joffe, Santo Loquasto
Untouchables, The - Hal Gausman, Patrizia Von Brandenstein
WinLast Emperor, The - Bruno Cesari, Ferdinando Scarfiotti
Costume Design
Dead, The - Dorothy Jeakins
Empire of the Sun - Bob Ringwood
Maurice - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Untouchables, The - Marilyn Vance-Straker
WinLast Emperor, The - James Acheson
Empire of the Sun - John Boyd, Tony Dawe, Don Digirolamo, Robert Knudson
Lethal Weapon - Dick Alexander, Bill Nelson, Vern Poore
Robocop - Carlos de Larios, Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
Witches of Eastwick, The - Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Arthur Rochester
WinLast Emperor, The - Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
Visual Effects
Predator - Robert M. Greenberg, Joel Hynek, Stan Winston
WinInnerspace - William George, Harley Jessup, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
Happy New Year - Bob Laden
WinHarry and the Hendersons - Rick Baker
Music (Original Score)
Cry Freedom - George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
Empire of the Sun - John Williams
Untouchables, The - Ennio Morricone
Witches of Eastwick, The - John Williams
WinLast Emperor, The - David Byrne, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Cong Su
Music (Song)
Beverly Hills Cop II - Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey, Bob Seger
Cry Freedom - George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
Mannequin - Albert Hammond, Diane Warren
Princess Bride, The - Willy DeVille
WinDirty Dancing - John DeNicola, Donald Markowitz, Franke Previte
Foreign Language Film
Au Revoir, Les Enfants -
Course Completed -
Family, The -
Pathfinder -
WinBabette's Feast -
Short Films (Live Action)
Making Waves - Ann Wingate
Shoeshine - Robert A. Katz
WinRay's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall - Jana Sue Memel, Jonathan Sanger
Short Films (Animated)
George and Rosemary - Eunice Macaulay
Your Face - Bill Plympton
WinMan Who Planted Trees, The - Frederic Back
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller - Deborah Dickson
In the Wee Wee Hours -
Language Says It All - Megan Williams
Silver Into Gold - Lynn Mueller
WinYoung At Heart - Pamela Conn, Sue Marx
Documentary (Features)
Eyes On the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge To Freedom 1965 - Callie Crossley, James A. DeVinney
Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima - John W. Dower, John Junkerman
Radio Bikini - Robert Stone
Stitch For Time, A - Cyril Christo, Barbara Herbich
WinTen-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table, The - Aviva Slesin
Studios with most noms
Columbia 15
20th Century Fox 11
Paramount 11
Warner Bros. 11
Orion 7

Studios with most wins
Columbia 9
20th Century Fox 1
Aviva Films 1
Canadian Broadcasting Corp. 1